RHCB | More Sites
More Sites
Kids
Teens
Teachers
Librarians
Magic Tree House
Junie B. Jones
Seussville
Random House
Return Home

Fall Conference Signing Schedules

October 31, 2013

We’re hitting the road in November!  Here’s where you can find us:

 

AASL in Hartford, CT (Booth #318)

Thursday, November 14

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM: Patricia MacLachlan and Steven Kellogg

Friday, November 15

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM: Kimberly Newton Fusco
Stop by and see Kimberly Newton Fusco speak on the “Overcoming Adversity” panel on Friday, from 3:15 PM to 4:30 PM, in Marriott B!

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Don’t miss the “Authors Who Skype” panel featuring Jarrett J. Krosoczka on Friday at 8:00 AM in Marriott C! Jarrett will also attend the AASL Author Breakfast on Sunday, November 17, at 9:00 AM

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Laurel Snyder
Don’t miss the “Authors Who Skype” panel featuring Laurel Snyder on Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Marriott C!

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM: David Levithan
David Levithan is speaking on the “Presenting Social Issues in Teen Literature” panel on Friday at 10:15 AM in Marriott C—this session is not to be missed!

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Jen Bryant and Melissa Sweet
Don’t miss Jen Bryant on the “Biographies through Picture Books” Common Core panel on Saturday at 10:15 AM in Marriott C!

Saturday, November 16

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM: Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm will attend the AASL Author Breakfast on Sunday, November 17 at 9:00 AM

 

NAEYC in Washington, DC (Booth #1204)

Wednesday, November 20

5:30 AM – 6:00 AM: Chris Raschka (signing in Scholastic’s booth)

Thursday, November 21

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Tad Hills
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Dan Yaccarino

 

NCTE-ALAN in Boston, MA (Booth #1204)

Friday, November 22

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM: Kirby Larson
2:00PM – 3:00 PM: Christina Diaz Gonzalez
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Jarrett Krosoczka
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM: Jennifer L. Holm

Saturday, November 23

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Judy Blume
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM: Matt de la Pena
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM: Chris Raschka
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Patricia MacLachlan
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Sandra Neil Wallace
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Pat Mora

Sunday, November 24

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM: Jerry Spinelli
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM: Deborah Hopkinson
11:00 PM – 12:00 PM: Maria Padian and Warren St. John
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Patricia MacLachlan
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Sandra Neil Wallace
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Pat Mora

Monday, November 25

3:15 – 3:50  Graphic Novels
Gene Yang, Boxers (Macmillan)
Gareth Hinds, Romeo and Juliet (Candlewick)
Swati Avasthi, Chasing Shadows (Random House)
Sheila Keenan, The Dogs of War (Scholastic)

Tuesday, November 26

8:35-9:10 (35 min)   Science Fiction
Alexander Gordon Smith, Escape from Furnace series (Macmillan)
Michael Grant, BZRK, BZRK Reloaded (Egmont)
Anna Jarzab Tandem (Random House)
Tom Leveen Sick (Abrams)

10:45 – 11:20  New Panel
 Paul Rudnick, Gorgeous, (Scholastic)
Tracy Richardson, The Field, (Luminis Books)
Adele Griffin,  Loud Awake and Lost, (Random House)
Mariah Fredericks, Season of the Witch (Random House)