boldtype
past issues      
    VOLUME 6.12     DYSTOPIA     MAY 2003
Margaret Atwood, Oryx and Crake
Dani Shapiro, Family History
Jedediah Purdy, Being America
Nicholas Shakespeare, The Dancer Upstairs
Azar Nafisi, Reading Lolita in Tehran
Richard Wright, This Other World
Graham Swift, The Light of Day

VOLUME 6.11     AFTERMATH     APRIL 2003
National Poetry Month
Edward Hirsch and Nicholas Christopher
James Frey, A Million Little Pieces
James D. Watson, DNA
Janet Wallach, Desert Queen

VOLUME 6.10     THAW     MARCH 2003
Alexandra Fuller, Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight
Richard K. Morgan, Altered Carbon
Chandler Burr, The Emperor of Scent
Peter Washington, ed., Comic Poems
Greg Tate, ed., Everything But the Burden
William Fiennes, The Snow Geese
Erskine Childers, The Riddle of the Sands

VOLUME 6.09     FISH     FEBRUARY 2003
Victoria Finlay, Color--A Natural History of the Palette
Short Story Contest Winners
Marc Herman, Searching for El Dorado
Nicholson Baker, A Box of Matches
Mil Millington, Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About
David Brock, Blinded by the Right
Pico Iyer, Abandon
Italo Svevo, Zeno's Conscience
Amy Clampitt, The Collected Poems
Maggie Estep, Hex

VOLUME 6.08     EMPIRE     DEC. 2002/JAN. 2003
Richard Price, Samaritan
Courtney Febbroriello, Wife of the Chef
Jenny Lee, I Do. I Did. Now What?! Life After the Wedding Dress
D. Nurkse, The Fall
Daniel Mason, The Piano Tuner
Simon Tolkien, Final Witness
Alistair Horne, The Seven Ages of Paris

VOLUME 6.06     HARVEST     NOVEMBER 2002
Elisabeth Eaves, Bare
Robert Wilson, A Certain Somewhere
David Konow, Bang Your Head
Sheila Williams, Dancing on the Edge of the Roof
Sappho, If Not, Winter
Julian Barnes, Something To Declare
Richard Moran, Executioner's Current

VOLUME 6.05     FEAR     OCTOBER 2002
Aleksandar Hemon, Nowhere Man
Mark Dunn, Ella Minnow Pea
Jenny McPhee, The Center of Things
Gabe Hudson, Dear Mr. President
Amy Bloom, Normal
Kenneth Koch, Sun Out and A Possible World
Laurie Notaro, The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club

VOLUME 6.04     STORY     SEPTEMBER 2002
O. Henry Awards
Andrea Lee, Interesting Women
Julie Otsuka, When the Emperor was Divine
Al Demeo, For the Sins of My Father
Chuck Palahniuk, Lullaby
Daniel Clowes, David Boring
Tim Cahill, Hold the Enlightenment
Ann Packer, The Dive From Clausen's Pier
Poems of New York
Sibylle Knauss, Eva's Cousin
Elie Wiesel, The Judges

VOLUME 6.03     YEARNING     AUGUST 2002
Carolyn See, Making a Literary Life
H.W. Brands, The Age of Gold
David Ebershoff, Pasadena
Yona Zeldis McDonough, The Four Temperaments
Anthony Lane, Nobody's Perfect
Ethan Hawke, Ash Wednesday
W.G. Sebald, After Nature
Salman Rushdie, Step Across This Line
Marcel Rouff, The Passionate Epicure
George Bradley, Some Assembly Required

VOLUME 6.02     WANDERLUST     JULY 2002
Arthur Phillips, Prague
Cynthia Zarin, The Watercourse
Dorit Rabinyan, Strand of a Thousand Pearls
Madison Smartt Bell, Anything Goes
Stephen Fry, Revenge
Alessandro Baricco, City
Peter Benchley, Shark Trouble
Martin Amis, The War Against Cliché

VOLUME 6.01     GROWTH     JUNE 2002
Stephen L. Carter, The Emperor of Ocean Park
Haven Kimmel, The Solace of Leaving Early
Jimmy McDonough, Shakey: Neil Young's Biography
Annie Wang, Lili
Mike Heppner, The Egg Code
Wendy Wasserstein, Shiksa Goddess
William Storandt, The Summer They Came
James Gavin, Deep In A Dream
Helen Simpson, Getting a Life
W.S Merwin, The Pupil

VOLUME 5.12     ENGAGEMENT     MAY 2002
Nicole Krauss, Man Walks Into a Room
Randall Jarrell, Voice of the Poet
James Gleick, What Just Happened
Shelley Jackson, The Melancholy of Anatomy
Lauren Slater, Love Works Like This
Alessandro Boffa, You're an Animal, Viskovitz!
Ralph Ellison, Living with Music
David Mitchell, Number9Dream

VOLUME 5.11     NATIONAL POETRY MONTH     APRIL 2002
Nicholas Christopher, Franklin Flyer
Brooks Haxton, Jill Bialosky, Joshua Beckman, National Poetry Month
Todd Shimoda, The Fourth Treasure
Nicola Griffith, Stay
Shelley Jackson, The Melancholy of Anatomy
Elizabeth Bowen, The House in Paris
Lili Wright, Learning to Float


VOLUME 5.10     UNHINGED     MARCH 2002
Ben Marcus, Notable American Women
Andy Behrman, Electro-Boy
Wang Ping, Aching for Beauty
Edith Templeton, The Darts of Cupid
Elizabeth Inness-Brown, Burning Marguerite
Patrick Marnham, Resistance and Betrayal


VOLUME 5.09     MINUTIAE     FEBRUARY 2002
Short Story Contest Winners
Susan Minot, Rapture
James D. Watson, Genes, Girls, and Gamow
David Grand, The Disappearing Body
Jonathan Coe, The Rotters' Club
Thisbe Nissen, Out of the Girls' Room and Into the Night
Joseph Ellis, Founding Brothers
Laurie Sheck, Black Series

VOLUME 5.08     RELATION     JANUARY 2002
Amanda Craig, In A Dark Wood
Billy Collins, Sailing Alone Around the Room
Ken Wells, Meely LaBauve and Junior's Leg
John Berger, The Shape of a Pocket
Andre Dubus, Selected Stories
Sebastian Faulks, On Green Dolphin Street

VOLUME 5.07     DISSONANCE     DECEMBER 2001
Stuart Isacoff, Temperament
David Rees, My New Fighting Technique is Unstoppable
Dennis Bock, The Ash Garden
John Richardson, Sacred Monsters, Sacred Masters
Kobe Abe, The Ruined Map
Nella Larsen, The Complete Fiction of Nella Larsen
W.G. Sebald, Austerlitz
Robert Kaplan, The Coming Anarchy
Allan Gurganus, The Practical Heart
Nancy Mitford, The Pursuit of Love and Love in a Cold Climate
Fernand Braudel, Memory & the Mediterranean

VOLUME 5.06     REFLECTION     NOVEMBER 2001
Peter Ackroyd, London
Patricia Volk, Stuffed
William Doyle, An American Insurrection
Sándor Márai, Embers
Five American Women, The Voice of the Poet
Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang
The Onion, Dispatches from the Tenth Circle
Nathan Englander, For the Relief of Unbearable Urges.
F. Scott Fitzgerald, This Side of Paradise

VOLUME 5.05     RECOVERY     OCTOBER 2001
Jennifer Egan, Look at Me
John Wray, The Right Hand of Sleep
Kurt Thometz, Life Turns Man Up and Down
Edna St. Vincent Millay, Gertrude Stein, Muriel Rukeyser, H.D., and Louise Bogan, The Voice of the Poet
Dai Sijie, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
V.S. Naipaul, Half a Life
Alberto Manguel, Reading Pictures, A History of Love and Hate
Haruki Murakami, Underground

VOLUME 5.04     EDGE     SEPTEMBER 2001
O. Henry Awards, 2001 Prize Stories
James Lileks, The Gallery of Regrettable Food
Tracy Quan, Diary of a Manhattan Call Girl
Arthur Bradford, Dogwalker
Orhan Pamuk, My Name is Red
Kendall Taylor, Sometimes Madness is Wisdom

VOLUME 5.03     EROS     JULY/AUGUST 2001
Julian Gough, Juno & Juliet
Alexa Albert, Brothel
Laura Fraser, An Italian Affair
John Ashbery, The Voice of the Poet
Dan Chaon, Among the Missing
Consuelo de Saint-Exupéry, The Tale of the Rose
John Irving, The Fourth Hand
Anne D. LeClaire, Entering Normal
Elizabeth McCracken, Niagara Falls All Over Again
William Goldman, Boys and Girls Together
John Bowe, GiG

VOLUME 5.02     LIBERTY     JUNE 2001
David Schickler, Kissing in Manhattan
Jack Murnighan, The Naughty Bits
Henry Alford, Out There
Deborah Digges, The Stardust Lounge
John Updike, Americana
Jô Soares, Twelve Fingers: Biography of an Anarchist
Heather McGowan, Schooling
James Ellroy, The Cold Six Thousand

VOLUME 5.01     VOYAGE     MAY 2001
Chuck Palahniuk, Choke
Richard Bernstein, The Ultimate Journey
Thisbe Nissen, The Good People of New York
Colson Whitehead, John Henry Days
Noah Adams, Far Appalachia
Kevin Canty, Honeymoon
Barry Werth, The Scarlet Professor
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Unknown Errors of Our Lives

VOLUME 4.12     POETRY MONTH     APRIL 2001
Alicia Erian, The Brutal Language of Love
Anne Carson, The Beauty of the Husband
Various Poets, National Poetry Month
Haruki Murakami, Sputnik Sweetheart
Travis Hugh Culley, The Immortal Class
Ryszard Kapuscinski, The Shadow of the Sun

VOLUME 4.11     HUMAN RITES     MARCH 2001
J.D. Dolan, Phoenix
Haven Kimmel, A Girl Named Zippy
Elizabeth Cox, Bargains in the Real World
Stephen Spender, World Within World
Helene Stapinski, Five-Finger Discount
Stephen Lowenstein, The Watchmaker of Saint Paul
Scott Claus, Open Hands

VOLUME 4.10     TAILGATE     FEBRUARY 2001
Deborah Copaken Kogan, Shutterbabe
Emily Bernard, Remember Me To Harlem
Betsy Berne, Bad Timing
Short Story Contest Winners
Elizabeth Wurtzel, Radical Sanity
Muriel Spark, Aiding and Abetting
John Updike, The Complete Henry Bech (Short Story and Review)
Dave Eggers, A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

VOLUME 4.9     SLUSH     JANUARY 2001
Franz Wright, The Beforelife
Thomas Mallon, In Fact
Chris Adrian, Gob's Grief
A.S. Byatt, The Biographer's Tale
Ludmila Ulitskaya, The Funeral Party
The winners of Bold Type's second annual Short Story Contest

VOLUME 4.8     CRISIS     DECEMBER 2000
David Hollander, L.I.E.
William Gay, Provinces of Night
Greg Bottoms, Angelhead
Ann Marlowe, How to Stop Time
Michel Houellebecq, The Elementary Particles
Michael Schmidt, Lives of the Poets
Adam Gopnik, Paris to the Moon
Larissa MacFarquhar, The New Gilded Age
John Updike, Licks of Love

VOLUME 4.7     VICINITY     NOVEMBER 2000
David Mitchell, Ghostwritten
Barry Lopez, Light Action in the Caribbean
Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road
Sylvia Plath, The Voice of the Poet
Ben Rice, Pobby and Dingan
Elizabeth Wurtzel, "Alex"

VOLUME 4.6     PERSONAE     OCTOBER 2000
Gore Vidal, The Golden Age
Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
Joanna Steichen, Steichen's Legacy
W.H. Auden, The Voice of the Poet
Ha Jin, The Bridegroom
Leo Tolstoy, Anna Karenina

VOLUME 4.5     MALAISE     SEPTEMBER 2000
O. Henry Awards
Elizabeth Bishop, The Voice of the Poet
Julia Blackburn, The Leper's Companions
Bold Type welcomes Stanley Kunitz
Dan Rhodes, Anthropology
Ahdaf Soueif, The Map of Love

VOLUME 4.4     DESTRUCTION     AUGUST 2000
Aimee Bender, An Invisible Sign of My Own
Ben Katchor, Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer
Stewart O'Nan, The Circus Fire
Molly Jong-Fast, Normal Girl
James Merrill , The Voice of the Poet
Zsuzsi Gartner, All the Anxious Girls on Earth

VOLUME 4.3     OBSESSIONS     JULY 2000
Michael Paterniti, Driving Mr. Albert
Richard Feigen, Tales From the Art Crypt
Marjorie Garber, Sex & Real Estate
Zadie Smith, White Teeth
Marty Asher, The Boomer
Lauren Slater, Lying, A Metaphorical Memoir

VOLUME 4.2     APHRODISIA     JUNE 2000
Charles Baxter, The Feast of Love
Matthew Klam, Sam the Cat and Other Stories
Jonathan Ames, What's Not to Love?
Robert Lowell, The Voice of the Poet
Aleksandar Hemon, The Question of Bruno
Emer Martin, More Bread or I'll Appear
Adam Lloyd Baker, "Atlantic City"
Fred Leebron, "Six Figures"

VOLUME 4.1     LANGUAGE     MAY 2000
Fiction for the Rest of Us
Aleksandar Hemon featuring Nathan Englander, The Question of Bruno
Myla Goldberg, Bee Season
Alain de Botton, The Consolations of Philosophy
Steven Rinehart, Kick in the Head
Joey Anuff and Gary Wolf, Dumb Money
Anne Sexton, The Voice of the Poet

VOLUME 3.12     POETRY     APRIL 2000
National Poetry Month
Matthew Kneale, English Passengers
Robert Bingham, Lightning on the Sun
Ernesto Quiñonez, Bodega Dreams
Adam Lloyd Baker, New York Graphic
A.L. Kennedy, So I Am Glad
Jenny Offill, Last Things
Mark Danielewski, House of Leaves

VOLUME 3.11     SACRIFICE     MARCH 2000
Andre Dubus III, House of Sand and Fog
Nicholas Christopher, A Trip to the Stars
Stephen Harrigan, The Gates of the Alamo
Fred Leebron, Six Figures
Eric Pankey, Cenotaph
Peter Ackroyd, The Plato Papers
Michael Ondaatje, Handwriting

VOLUME 3.10     FLIGHT     FEBRUARY 2000
David Knowles, The Third Eye
Nicholas Shakespeare, Bruce Chatwin
Donald Antrim, The Verificationist
Matthew Sharpe, Nothing is Terrible
Mark Strand, Blizzard of One
John Updike, Gertrude and Claudius

VOLUME 3.9     STORY WINNERS     JANUARY 2000
Short Story Contest Winners
Zoë Heller, Everything You Know
Stephen Amidon, The New City
Amanda Foreman, Georgiana
Chuck Palahniuk, Survivor
Vassily Aksyonov, The New Sweet Style

VOLUME 3.8     TENSION     DECEMBER 1999
Ha Jin, Waiting
Eliza Minot, The Tiny One
Bill Zehme, Lost in the Funhouse
Elie Wiesel, And the Sea is Never Full
Ron Rosenbaum, Explaining Hitler
"Becky Weed" by John Billman
Sarah Saffian, Ithaka

VOLUME 3.7     SENSIBILIA     NOVEMBER 1999
Kent Haruf, Plainsong
Mark Jude Poirier, Naked Pueblo
Fred Kaplan, Gore Vidal
Shauna Singh Baldwin, What the Body Remembers
Steven Millhauser, Enchanted Night
Susan Brownmiller, In Our Time

VOLUME 3.6     TRANSFORMATION     OCTOBER 1999
Nicholas Fox Weber, Balthus
Walter Kirn, Thumbsucker
Maxine Chernoff, A Boy in Winter
Barry Unsworth, Losing Nelson
Gunter Grass, The Tin Drum
"A Woman Without a Country" by John Cheever
"Breaking Karma #5" and "humpty dumpty heart" by Sapphire

VOLUME 3.5     O. HENRY     SEPTEMBER 1999
Prize Stories '99: The O. Henry Awards
"A Nurse's Story" by Peter Baida
"Mister Brother" by Michael Cunningham
Jonathan Lethem, Motherless Brooklyn
Bliss Broyard, My Father, Dancing
Thomas Keneally, The Great Shame
The Bold Type Short Story Contest

VOLUME 3.4     ABSENCE     AUGUST 1999
Tama Janowitz, A Certain Age
Frederick Reiken, The Odd Sea
Mako Yoshikawa, One Hundred and One Ways
Douglas Whynott, A Unit of Water, A Unit of Time
Denise Giardina, Saints and Villains
Elwood Reid, "Happy Jack" from his collection of short stories, What Salmon Know
David W. Maurer, The Big Con

VOLUME 3.3     IDENTITY     JUNE/JULY 1999
Wayne Johnston, The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Daniel Mendelsohn, The Elusive Embrace
Kate Christensen, In the Drink
David Gates, The Wonders of the Invisible World
Barry Yourgrau, Haunted Traveller
James Kelman, The Good Times
Jonathan Coe, The House of Sleep
Aimee Bender reads "Drunken Mimi"
Nathan Englander reads "For the Relief of Unbearable Urges"

VOLUME 3.2   LOOKING BACKWARDS   MAY 1999
Lauren Belfer, City of Light
Kiran Desai, Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard
Scott Anderson, The Man Who Tried to Save the World
Vikram Seth, An Equal Music
Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector
Amit Chaudhuri, Freedom Song
Adeline Yen Mah, Falling Leaves

VOLUME 3.1   THERAPY   APRIL 1999
Nathan Englander, For the Relief of Unbearable Urges
Jackie Kay, Trumpet
Pope Brock, Indiana Gothic
Benjamin Cheever, Famous After Death
Jill Ciment, Teeth of the Dog
Jill Bialosky, "A Sister's Story," from The End of Desire
Mary Jo Salter, "A Rainbow Over the Seine," from A Kiss in Space
Mark Twain, "An Ode to Stephen Dowling Bots," from Three Centuries of American Poetry
Georgia Johnson, "I Want To Die While You Love Me," from Three Centuries of American Poetry
Jeanette Winterson, "The Poetics of Sex," from The World and Other Places
Devin Burnam, "City Line--Newport"

VOLUME 2.12   SEARCHING   MARCH 1999
A.L. Kennedy, Original Bliss
Achmat Dangor, Kafka's Curse
Bino A. Realuyo, The Umbrella Country
Peter Carey, Jack Maggs
Frank Manley, The Cockfighter
Patrick Dillon, Lost At Sea

VOLUME 2.11   REALITY   FEBRUARY 1999
Martyn Bedford, The Houdini Girl
Anne Lamott, Traveling Mercies
Martin Amis, Heavy Water & Other Stories
Dinty Moore, The Accidental Buddhist
James Ellroy, True Crime
Haruki Murakami, South of the Border, West of the Sun

VOLUME 2.10   IMPEACHMENT   JANUARY 1999
Kevin Canty, Nine Below Zero
Katharine Weber, The Music Lesson
Bret Easton Ellis, Glamorama
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Sister of My Heart
Maria Flook, My Sister Life
Bernhard Schlink reads "The Reader"

VOLUME 2.9   WINNERS   DECEMBER 1998
John Updike reads "The Witnesses"
Alice McDermott, Charming Billy
Edward Ball, Slaves in the Family
Chinua Achebe and Robert Lyons, Another Africa
Ian McEwan, Amsterdam
Colson Whitehead, The Intuitionist
Neal Gabler, Life the Movie
Giles Foden, The Last King of Scotland

VOLUME 2.8   JUSTICE   OCT./NOV. 1998
Tom Wolfe, A Man in Full
Aimee Bender reads "The Rememberer"
Adam Gussow, Mister Satan's Apprentice
Helen Schulman, The Revisionist
Peter Ackroyd, The Life of Thomas More
Patti Smith, Patti Smith Complete
Vladimir Nabokov, Lolita
Susan Minot, Evening
Poems by Raymond Carver

VOLUME 2.7   BODIES   SEPTEMBER 1998
Tim O'Brien, Tomcat in Love
Prize Stories 1998: The O. Henry Awards
Maxine Swann, "Flower Children"
Federico Andahazi, The Anatomist
Michael Koepf, The Fisherman's Son
David Lehman, The Last Avant-Garde

VOLUME 2.6   FAITH   AUGUST 1998
Mark Richard, Charity
Allegra Goodman, Kaaterskill Falls
Peter Rock, Carnival Wolves
Robert Girardi, Vaporetto 13
Albert French, I Can't Wait on God

VOLUME 2.5   EXTREMES   JULY 1998
Aimee Bender, The Girl in the Flammable Skirt
Ron Suskind, A Hope in the Unseen
Andrew Todhunter, Fall of the Phantom Lord
Duff Brenna, Too Cool
Larry Sloman, Steal This Dream
Walt Whitman, Poems from Leaves of Grass

VOLUME 2.4   SUMMER   JUNE 1998
Richard Price, Freedomland
Elizabeth Wurtzel, Bitch
Peter Farrelly, The Comedy Writer
Judy Blume, Summer Sisters
Mark Cirino, Name the Baby
Heather Lewis, The Second Suspect

VOLUME 2.3   LANDSCAPES   MAY 1998
Jonathan Lethem, Girl in Landscape
Bill Bryson, A Walk in the Woods
Lisa Carey, The Mermaids Singing
Dalia Pagani, Mercy Road
Jesse May, Shut Up and Deal
Gordon Grice, Excerpt from The Red Hourglass
Gordon Grice, Author Interview
Jon Krakauer, Excerpt from Into Thin Air
Michael Pollan, Excerpt from A Place of My Own

VOLUME 2.2   VIOLENCE   APRIL 1998
Christa Wolf, Medea
David Robertson, Booth
Gini Sikes, 8 Ball Chicks
Peter Balakian, Black Dog of Fate
Harmony Korine, A Crack-Up at the Race Riots
Ronin Ro, Excerpt from Have Gun Will Travel
Hans Christian Andersen, "The Evil King"

VOLUME 2.1   TROUBLE   MAY 1998
Stephen Kuusisto, Planet of the Blind
Ian McEwan, Enduring Love
Geraldine Brooks, Foreign Correspondence
Marya Hornbacher, Wasted
V. Diane Woodbrown, Halfborn Woman
Alan Warner, These Demented Lands
Tim O'Brien, Going After Cacciato
Leslie Cockburn, Looking for Trouble

ISSUE 12   VALENTINE'S   FEBRUARY 1998
Barry Yourgrau's Love Stories
Ben Anastas, An Underachiever's Diary
Sheri Holman, A Stolen Tongue
Alex Kotlowitz, The Other Side of the River
Bernard Werber, Empire of the Ants
Myron Arms, Riddle of the Ice

ISSUE 11   RESOLUTIONS   JANUARY 1998
Jonathan Carroll, Kissing the Beehive
Laura Zigman, Animal Husbandry
Jenefer Shute, Sex Crimes
Eli Gottlieb, The Boy Who Went Away
Mikal Gilmore, Night Beat
Bill McKibben, Excerpt from The End of Nature

ISSUE 10   PARTIES   DECEMBER 1997
George Plimpton, Truman Capote
Richard Zacks, An Underground Education
David Haynes, Heathens
Names to Watch: Arthur Bradford and Alison Dorfman
Tom Wolfe, Excerpt from The Bonfire of the Vanities

ISSUE 9   AMERICA   NOVEMBER 1997
June Jordan, Kissing God Goodbye
Melanie Thernstrom, Halfway Heaven
Leon Botstein, Jefferson's Children
Henry David Thoreau, "Civil Disobedience"
Peter Ackroyd, Excerpt from Milton in America
Karen Murai, "Florida"

ISSUE 8   MEMOIRS   OCTOBER 1997
Jill Ciment, Half a Life
Dea Birkett, Serpent in Paradise
Meredith Maran, Notes from an Incomplete Revolution
Gus Van Sant, Pink
The Anchor Essay Annual
Phillip Lopate, "A Resurgence of the Essay"
Margaret Talbot, "Les Très Riches Heures de Martha Stewart: An Essay"
Mitch Albom, Excerpt from Tuesdays with Morrie
Natalie Goldberg, Excerpt from Living Color
Jan Wong, Excerpt from Red China Blues

ISSUE 7   NATURE   SEPTEMBER 1997
Jean Hegland, Into the Forest
Kim Barnes, In the Wilderness
Mick Cochrane, Flesh Wounds
O. Henry Awards
About the O. Henry Awards: A Celebration of the Short Story
This Year's O. Henry Award Winners
Larry Dark, "An Editor's Dilemma"
An Index of Literary Magazines
Carol Shields, "Mirrors"
Alice Elliot Dark, "Triage"
Christine Schutt, "The Seer"
David James Duncan, "River Teeth"
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, "The River" and "The World Tree"
Emily Perkins, "A Place Where No One Knows Your Face"

ISSUE 6   DOG DAYS   AUGUST 1997
Brad Watson, Last Days of the Dog-Men
Ian McEwan, Black Dogs and Preview from Enduring Love
Robert Bingham, Pure Slaughter Value
Dog Tales: A Special Feature
Jonathan Carroll, Author Notebook
Lawrence Thornton, "Jake the Crusader"
Lawrence Thornton, Preview of Tales from the Blue Archives
Gary Shiebler, Excerpt from A Search for the Perfect Dog
Leona Rostenberg and Madeleine Stern, "Bettina's Behind"
George Constable, Excerpt from Where You Are
Linda Jaivin, Guest Essay, "Women Love Sex"

ISSUE 5   ICONS   JULY 1997
Dan Barden, John Wayne: A Novel
Gary Indiana, Resentment
Joseph Kanon, Los Alamos
Laurence Bergreen, Louis Armstrong: An Extravagant Life
Janet Wallach, "Spies in the Desert"
Michael Azerrad, "The Messenger"
Michael Azerrad, Excerpt from Come As You Are
Jesse Cohen, Editor's Comment on Edvard Radzinsky
Edvard Radzinsky, Excerpt from Stalin
William Manchester, Excerpt from The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill

ISSUE 4   TRAVEL   JUNE 1997
Jon Krakauer, Eiger Dreams and Into the Wild
Gita Mehta, Snakes and Ladders
Barry Unsworth, After Hannibal
Nicholas Shakespeare, The Dancer Upstairs
Mary Morris, The Lifeguard
Christopher Hunt, Excerpt from Sparring with Charlie
Sheila Nickerson, Excerpt from Disappearance: A Map
Sheila Nickerson, "Along the Alaska Highway"
Richard Ives, Excerpt from Tigers and Men
Barry Lopez, Excerpt from Arctic Dreams
Rinker Buck, Audio Excerpt from Flight of Passage

ISSUE 3   DEATH   MAY 1997
Dennis McFarland, A Face at the Window
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Mistress of Spices
Margaret Atwood, Alias Grace
Bert Keizer, Dancing with Mr. D
Matthew Jones, A Single Shot
Leo Tolstoy, The Death of Ivan Ilyich
Barry Yourgrau, "Executix" and "On the Flood"
Emily Dickinson, Two poems
Letty Cottin Pogrebin, "Bernard Malamud: A Reminiscence"

ISSUE 2   VICE   APRIL 1997
Alan Warner, Morvern Callar
Kevin Canty, Into the Great Wide Open
Jenefer Shute, Sex Crimes
Stewart O'Nan, The Speed Queen
Fred Leebron, Out West
Rand Richards Cooper, "Exit 99"
David Mura, "Chorus on the Origins of His Lust"
Mark Richard, "Charming 1BR, Fr. Dr. Wndws, Quiet, Safe. Fee"
Shirley Jackson, "What a Thought"
Nicholas Christopher, "Veronica"

ISSUE 1   NEW VOICES   MARCH 1997
Elizabeth McCracken, The Giant's House
Jonathan Lethem, As She Climbed Across the Table
Martha Baer, As Francesca
Peter Rock, This is the Place
Hugh Kennedy, Original Color
KGB, Roundtable Interview

 
boldtype