boldtype
   
 
    1919

First Prize
Margaret Prescott Montague
"England to America"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1918

Second Prize
Wilbur Daniel Steele
"For They Know Not What They Do"
Pictorial Review, July 1918

Guglielma Alsop
"The Kitchen Gods"
Century, September 1918

James Branch Cabell
"Porcelain Cups"
Century, November 1918

Samuel A. Derieux
"The Trial in Tom Belcher's Store"
American Magazine, June 1918

Edna Ferber
"April Twenty-Fifth as Usual"
Ladies Home Journal, July 1918

Fannie Hurst
"Humoresque"
Cosmopolitan, March 1918

Edison Marshall
"The Elephant Remembers"
Everybody's, October 1918

Melville D. Post
"Five Thousand Dollars Reward"
Saturday Evening Post, February 15, 1918

Beatrice Ravenel
"The High Cost of Conscience"
Harper's Magazine, January 1918

Louise Rice
"The Lubbeny Kiss"
Ainsee's, October 1918

Thomas Grant Springer
"The Blood of the Dragon"
Live Stories, May 1918

Albert Payson Terhune
"On Strike"
The Popular Magazine, October 1918

Ben Ames Williams
"They Grind Exceedingly Small"
Saturday Evening Post, September 13, 1918

Frances Gilchrist Wood
"Turkey Red"
Pictorial Review, November 1918


1920

First Prize
Maxwell Struthers Burt
"Each in His Generation"
Scribner's Magazine, July 1920

Second Prize
Frances Noyes Hart
"Contact!"
Pictorial Review, December 1920

F. Scott Fitzgerald
"The Camel's Back"
Saturday Evening Post, April 24, 1920

Esther Forbes
"Break-Neck Hill"
Grinnell Review, September 1920

Guy Gilpatric
"Black Art and Ambrose"
Collier's Magazine, August 21, 1920

Lee Foster Hartman
"The Judgement of Vulcan"
Harper's Magazine, March 1920

Alexander Hull
"The Argosies"
Scribner's Magazine, September 1920

O.F. Lewis
"Alma Mater"
Redbook, June 1920

Alice Duer Miller
"Slow Poison"
Saturday Evening Post, June 12, 1920

William Dudley Pelley
"The Face in the Window"
Redbook, May 1920

Lawrence Perry
"A Matter of Loyalty"
Redbook, July 1920

L.H. Robbins
"Professor Todd's Used Car"
Everybody's, July 1920

Maurice Rutledge
"The Thing They Loved"
Century, May 1920

Rose Sidney
"Butterflies"
Pictorial Review, September 1920

Gordon Arthur Smith
"No Flowers"
Harper's Magazine, May 1920

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"Footfalls"
Pictorial Review, July 1920

Stephen French Whitman
"The Last Room of All"
Harper's Magazine, June 1920


1921

First Prize
Edison Marshall
"The Heart of Little Shikara"
Everybody's, January 1921

Second Prize
Charles Tenney Jackson
"The Man Who Cursed the Lillies"
Short Stories, December 10, 1921

Maryland Allen
"The Urge"
Everybody's, September 1921

Thomas Beer
"Mummery"
Saturday Evening Post, July 30, 1921

Gerald Chittenden
"The Victim of His Vision"
Scribner's Magazine, May 1921

Courtney Ryley Cooper and Lee F. Creagan
"Martin Gerrity Gets Even"
American, July 1921

Mildred Cram
"Stranger Things"
Metropolitan, January 1921

Samuel A. Derieux
"Comet"
American, December 1921

Elizabeth Alexander Heerman
"Fifty-Two Weeks for Florette"
Saturday Evening Post, July 30, 1921

Sophie Kerr
"Wild Earth"
Saturday Evening Post, April 2, 1921

Harry Anable Kniffin
"The Tribute"
Brief Stories, September 1921

O.F. Lewis
"The Get-Away"
Redbook, October 1921

Ethel Watts Mumford
"Aurore"
Pictorial Review, February 1921

L.H. Robbins
"Mr. Downey Sits Down"
Everybody's, January 1921

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"The Marriage in Kairwan"
Harper's Magazine, December 1921

Tristram Tupper
"Grit"
Metropolitan, March 1921


1922

First Prize
Irvin S. Cobb
"Snake Doctor"
Cosmopolitan, November 1922

Second Prize
Rose Wilder Lane
"Innocence"
Harper's Magazine, April 1922

Best Short Short
F.R. Buckley
"Gold-Mounted Guns"
Redbook, March 1922

Charles Alexander
"As a Dog Should"
Collier's Magazine, November 11, 1922

Richmond Brooks Barrett
"Art for Art's Sake"
Smart Set, April 1922

Thomas Beer
"Tact"
Saturday Evening Post, July 1, 1922

James W. Bennett
"The Kiss of the Accolade"
Short Stories, October 10, 1922

Samuel A. Derieux
"The Sixth Shot"
Redbook, July 1922

R. de S. Horn
"The JInx of the Shandon Belle"
Collier's Magazine, September 30, 1922

Helen R. Hull
"His Sacred Family"
Harper's Magazine, November 1922

Charles Tenney Jackson
"The Horse of Hurricane Reef"
Short Stories, September 10, 1922

O.F. Lewis
"Old Peter Takes an Afternoon Off"
Popular, April 7, 1922

Gouverneur Morris
"Ig's Amock"
Cosmopolitan, December 1922

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"The Anglo-Saxon"
Harper's Magazine, August 1922

Albert Payson Terhune
"The Writer-Upward"
Popular, May 20, 1992

Mary Heaton Vorse
"Twilight of the God"
Harper's Magazine, November 1922


1923

First Prize
Edgar Valentine Smith
"Prelude"
Harper's Magazine, May 1923

Second Prize
Richard Connell
"A Friend of Napoleon"
Saturday Evening Post, June 30, 1923

Best Short Short
Elizabeth Irons Folsom
"Towers of Fame"
McLure's, August 1923

Floyd Dell
"Phantom Adventure"
Century, December 1923

Francis Edwards Farogoh
"The Distant Street"
The New Pearson's, March 1923

Isa Urquhart Glenn
"The Wager"
Argosy All-Story, September 18, 1923

James Hopper
"élestineC"
Collier's Magazine, June 2, 1923

Genevieve Larsson
"Witch Mary"
Pictorial Review, January, 1923

Robert S. Lemmon
"The Bamboo Trap"
Short Stories, April 25, 1923

James Mahoney
"The Hat of Eight Reflections"
Century, April 1923

Grace Sartwell Mason
"Home Brew"
Saturday Evening Post, August 18, 1923

Gouverneur Morris
"Derrick's Return"
Cosmopolitan, August 1923

Mary Synon
"Shadowed"
Redbook, May 1923

Booth Tarkington
"The One Hundred Dollar Bill"
McCall's, January 1923

Mary S. Watts
"Nice Neighbors"
Harper's Magazine, December 1923

Jesse Lynch Williams
"Not Wanted"
Saturday Evening Post, November 17, 1923


1924

First Place
Inez Haynes Irwin
"The Spring Flight"
McCall's, June 1924

Second Place
Chester T. Crowell
"Margaret Blake"
Century, February 1924

Best Short Short
Frances Newman
"Rachel and Her Children"
American Mercury, May 1924

Stephen Vincent Benet
"Uriah's Son"
Redbook, May 1924

Richard Connell
"The Most Dangerous Game"
Collier's Magazine, January 19, 1924

Charles Caldwell Dobie
"Horse and Horse"
Harper's Magazine, July 1924

Edith R. Mirrielees
"Professor Boynton Rereads History"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1924

Jefferson Mosley
"The Secret at the Crossroads"
Forum, November 1924

George Pattullo
"The Tie That Binds"
Saturday Evening Post, June 28, 1924

Elsie Singmaster
"The Courier of the Czar"
Saturday Evening Post, June 7, 1924

Edgar Valentine Smith
"'Lijah"
Harper's Magazine, August 1924

Raymond S. Spears
"A River Combine-Professional"
Argosy All-Story, May 3, 1924

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"What Do You Mean-Americans?"
Pictorial Review, April 1924

Elinore Cowan Stone
"One Uses the Handkerchief"
Women's Home Companion, November 1924

Harriet Welles
"Progress"
Scribner's Magazine, June 1924


1925

First Prize
Julian Street
"Mr. Bisbee's Princess"
Redbook, May 1925

Second Prize
Wythe Williams
"Splendid with Swords"
Saturday Evening Post, September 19, 1925

Best Short Short
Mary Austin
"Papago Wedding"
American Mercury, September 1925

Sherwood Anderson
"The Return"
Century, May 1925

Edwina Stanton Babcock
"Dunelight"
Ladies' Home Journal, June 1925

Mariel Brady
"Peter Projects"
Good Housekeeping, October 1925

Harold W. Brecht
"Two Heroes"
Harper's Magazine, September 1925

Ada Jack Carver
"Redbone"
Harper's Magazine, September 1925

Ethel Cook Eliot
"Maternal"
Forum, June 1925

Francis Hackett
"Unshapely Things"
American Mercury, August 1925

DuBose Heyward
"Crown's Bess"
Forum, August 1925

Julia Peterkin
"Maum Lou"
Reviewer, January 1925

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"The Man Who Saw Through Heaven"
Harper's Magazine, September 1925
Booth Tarkington
"Cornelia's Mountain"
Ladies Home Journal, March 1925

Brand Whitlock
"The Sofa"
Saturday Evening Post, April 18, 1925


1926

First Prize
Wilbur Daniel Steele
"Bubbles"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Sherwood Anderson
"Death in the Woods"
American Mercury

Best Short Short
Albert Richard Wetjen
"Command"
Sea Stories

Ada Jack Carver
"Threeshy"
Harper's Magazine

Karl W. Detzer
"The Wreck Job"
Short Stories

Charles Caldwell Dobie
"The Thrice Bereft Widow of Hung Gow"
Pictorial Review
Arthur Huff Fauset
"Symphonesque"
Opportunity

Abbie Carter Goodloe
"Claustrophobia"
Scribner's Magazine

Oscar Graeve
"A Death on Eight' Avenue"
Century

Marguerite Jacobs
"Singing Eagles"
McCall's

Eleanor Mercein Kelly
"Basquerie"
Saturday Evening Post

Lyle Saxon
"Cane River"
Dial

Constance Lindsay Skinner
"The Dew on the Fleece"
Century

Booth Tarkington
"Stella Crozier"
Ladies Home Journal

Mary Heaton Vorse
"The Madelaine"
Good Housekeeping

Ben Ames Williams
"The Nurse"
Harper's Magazine


1927

First Prize
Roarke Bradford
"Child of God"
Harper's Magazine, April 1927

Second Prize
Ernest Hemingway
"The Killers"
Scribner's Magazine, March 1927

Best Short Short
Louis Bromfield
"The Scarlet"
McClure's Magazine, January 1927

Bill Adams
"Jukes"
Adventure, November 23, 1926

James Warner Bellah
"Fear"
Saturday Evening Post, November 6, 1926

Katherine Brush
"Night Club"
Harper's Magazine, September 1927

Ada Jack Carver
"Singing Woman"
Harper's Magazine, May 1927

Elizabeth Cobb Chapman
"With Glory and Honor"
Century Magazine, June 1927

Roger Daniels
"Bulldog"
Saturday Evening Post, November 13, 1926

Marjory Stoneman Douglas
"He Man"
Saturday Evening Post , July 30, 1927

Alma and Paul Ellerbe
"Don Got Over"
Collier's Weekly, November 27, 1926

Eleanor Mercein Kelly
"Monkey Motions"
Pictorial Review, October 1926

Ruth Sawyer
"Four Dreams of Gram Perkins"
American Mercury, October 1926

Ruth Suckow
"The Little Girl from Town"
Harper's Magazine, August 1927

Ellen Dupois Taylor
"Shades of George Sand"
Harper's Magazine, March 1927


1928

First Prize
Walter Duranty
"The Parrot"
Redbook, March 1928

Second Prize
Marjory Stoneman Douglas
"The Peculiar Treasure of Kings"
Saturday Evening Post, November 26, 1927

Best Short Short
Zona Gale
"Bridal Pond"
American Mercury, February 1928

Bill Adams
"Home is the Sailor"
Blue Book Magazine, February 1928

Bess Streeter Aldrich
"The Man Who Caught the Weather"
Century Magazine, July 1928

Stephen Morehouse Avery
"Never in this World"
Collier's Weekly, May 19, 1928

M.C. Blackman
"Hot Copy"
Harper's Magazine, December 1927

Roark Bradford
"River Witch"
Forum, November 1927

Cambray Brown
"Episode in a Machine Age"
Harper's Magazine, April 1928

Irvin S. Cobb
"An Episode at Pintail Lake"
Hearst's International and Cosmopolitan Magazine, October 1927

Richard Connell
"The Law Beaters"
Collier's Weekly, June 23, 1928

Lee Foster Hartman
"Mr. Smith" (or "Two Minutes to Live")
Liberty, May 5, 1928

Nunnally Johnson
"The Actor"
Saturday Evening Post, May 26, 1928

Don Marquis
"O'Meara, the Mayflower-and Mrs. MacLirr"
Scribner's Magazine, January 1928
Wilbur Daniel Steele
"Lightning"
Pictorial Review, June 1928

Fiswoode Tarleton
"Curtains" (or "Bloody Ground")
McClure's Magazine, May 1928

Glenway Wescott
"Prohibition"
Harper's Magazine, October 1927


1929

First Prize
Dorothy Parker
"Big Blonde"
Bookman, February 1929

Second Prize
Sidney Howard
"The Homesick Ladies"
Scribner's Magazine, April 1929

Best Short Short
Katherine Brush
"Him and Her"
Collier's Weekly, March 16, 1929

Sherwood Anderson
"Alice"
Harper's Bazar, January 1929

Stephen Vincent étBen
"The King of the Cats"
Harper's Bazar, February 1929

Louis Bromfield
"The Skeleton at the Feast"
Hearst's International and Cosmopolitan Magazine, October 1928

Katherine Brush
"Speakeasy"
College Humor, February 1929

Maristan Chapman
"Treat You Clever"
Saturday Evening Post, March 30, 1929

Mary Johnston
"Elephants through the Country"
Virginia Quarterly Review, January 1929

Margaret Leech
"Manicure"
Harper's Magazine, October 1928

Don Marquis
"The Red-Haired Woman"
Saturday Evening Post, December 8, 1928

Kathleen Norris
"Sinners"
Hearst's International and Cosmopolitan Magazine, July 1929

Pernet Patterson
"Buttin' Blood"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1928

Elise Rushfeldt
"A Coffin for Anna"
Frontier, March 1929

Ruth Burr Sanborn
"Professional Pride"
Ladies' Home Journal, February 1929

Caroline Slade
"Mrs. Sabin"
Plain Talk, June 1929

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"The Silver Sword"
Pictorial Review, March 1929


1930

First Prize
W.R. Burnett
"Dressing-Up"
Harper's Magazine, November 1929

First Prize
William H. John
"Neither Jew nor Greek"
Century, August 1929

Second Prize
Elizabeth Madox Roberts
"The Sacrifice of the Maidens"
Letters, May 1930

Best Short Short
Marc Connelly
Coroner's Inquest
Collier's Weekly, February 8, 1930

Roark Bradford
"Careless Love"
Collier's Weekly, January 4, 1930

Katherine Newlin Burt
"Herself"
Scribner's Magazine, April 1930

Colin Clements
"Lobster John's Annie"
The Stratford Magazine, February 1930

Irvin S. Cobb
"Faith, Hope and Charity"
Hearst's International and Cosmopolitan Magazine, April 1930

Cortney Riley Cooper
"The Elephant Forgets"
Saturday Evening Post, March 1, 1930

Miriam Allen de Ford
"The Silver Knight"
The American Short Story, February 1930

Richard Matthews Hallet
"Misfortune's Isle"
Saturday Evening Post, November 9, 1929

John, Jr. Held
"A Man of the World"
Scribner's Magazine, December 1929

Nunnally Johnson
"Mlle. Irene the Great"
Saturday Evening Post, October 5, 1929

William March
"The Little Wife"
Midland, January/February 1930

Alice O'Reardon Overbeck
"íonEncarnac"
Harper's Magazine, April 1930

William Dudley Pelley
"The Continental Angle"
Chicago Tribune, August 4, 1929

Julia Peterkin
"The Diamond Ring"
Good Housekeeping, June 1930

Florence Ryerson
"Lobster John's Annie"
The Stratford Magazine, February 1930

Wilbur Daniel Steele
"Conjuh"
Pictorial Review, October 1929

Julian Street
"A Matter of Standards"
Scribner's Magazine, January 1930

Capt. John W. , Jr. Thomason
"Born on an Iceberg"
Liberty, March 29, 1930


1931

First Prize
Wilbur Daniel Steele
"Can't Cross Jordan by Myself"
Pictorial Review

Second Prize
John D. Swain
"One Head Well Done"
Top-Notch

Third Prize
Mary Higgins Bradley
"The Five-Minute Girl"
Saturday Evening Post

Best Short Short
Oliver La Farge
"Haunted Ground"
Ladies' Home Journal

Griffith Beems
"Leaf Unfolding"
Harper's Magazine

Katharine Brush
"Good Wednesday"
Harper's Magazine

Mary Ellen Chase
"Salesmanship"
Pictorial Review

Florence Ryerson Colin Clements
"Useless"
Woman's World

Charles Caldwell Dobie
"The False Talisman"
Harper's Magazine

William Faulkner
"Thrift"
Saturday Evening Post

Cyril Hume
"Forrester"
Yale Review

Alfred F. Loomis
"Professional Aid"
The Atlantic Monthly

Marie Luhrs
"Mrs. Schwellenbach's Receptions"
The Jewish Tribune

William March
"Fifteen From Company K"
The Midland

Laverne Rice
"Wings for Janie"
New Copy

Edgar Valentine Smith
"Cock-a-Doodle-Done!"
The Elks Magazine

Booth Tarkington
"Cider of Normandy"
Cosmopolitan

Crichton Alston Thorne
"Chimney City"
The Household Magazine


1932

First Prize
Stephen Vincent étBen
"An End to Dreams"
Pictorial Review, February 1932

Second Prize
James Gould Cozzens
"Farewell to Cuba"
Scribner's Magazine, November 1931

Best Short Short
Edwin Granberry
"A Trip to Czardis"
Forum and Century, April 1932

Jack H. Boone
"Big Singing"
Household Magazine, January 1932

Kay Boyle
"The First Lover"
Household Magazine, June 1931

Katherine Brush
"Football Girl"
College Humor, October 1931

Dorothy Canfield
"Ancestral Home"
Delineator, September 1931

Irvin S. Cobb
"A Colonel of Kentucky"
Hearst's International and Cosmopolitan Magazine, June 1931

Merle Constiner
"Big Singing"
Household Magazine, January 1932

Evan Coombes
"Kittens Have Fathers"
Midland, November/December 1931

Walter D. Edmonds
"The Cruise of the Cashalot"
Forum and Century, January 1932

William Faulkner
"Turn About"
Saturday Evening Post, March 5, 1932

J.P. Marquand
"Deep Water"
Saturday Evening Post, February 20, 1932

Booth Tarkington
"She Was Right Once"
Saturday Evening Post, June 13, 1931


1933

First Prize
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
"Gal Young Un"
Harper's Magazine, June & July 1932

Second Prize
Pearl S. Buck
"The Frill"
Woman's Home Companion, March 1933

Best Short Short
Nancy Hale
"To the Invader"
Modern Youth, March 1933

Bill Adams
"The Lubber"
Adventure, April 1933

Conrad Aiken
"The Impulse"
Story, April 1933

Len Arnold
"Portrait of a Woman"
Modern Youth, February 1933

Erskine Caldwell
"Country Full of Swedes"
Yale Review, Winter 1933

F. Scott Fitzgerald
"Family in the Wind"
Saturday Evening Post, June 4, 1932

Francis M. Frost
"The Heart Being Perished"
Household Magazine, April 1933

Sarah Haardt
"Absolutely Perfect"
Women's Home Companion, June 1932

Rose Wilder Lane
"Old Maid"
Saturday Evening Post, July 23, 1932

Selma Robinson
"The Departure"
Harper's Magazine, October 1932

Robert Smith
"Love Story"
Harkness Hoot, April 1933

Dorothy Thomas
"The Consecrated Coal Scuttle"
Harper's Magazine, May 1933

Hagar Wilde
"Little Brat"
Modern Screen, July 1932


1934

First Prize
Louis Paul
"No More Trouble for Jedwick"
Esquire

Second Prize
Caroline Gordon
"Old Red"
Scribner's Magazine

Third Prize
William Saroyan
"The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze"
Story

Benjamin Appel
"Pigeon Flight"
The Frontier and Midland

Pearl S. Buck
"Shanghai Scene"
Asia

Erskine Caldwell
"Maud Island"
The Sunday Review of the Brooklyn "Daily Eagle"

Madelene Cole
"Bus to Biarritz"
Story

Miriam Allen deFord
"Pride"
Prairie Schooner

Walter D. Edmonds
"Honor of the County"
The Saturday Evening Post

William Faulkner
"Wash"
Harper's Magazine

Vardis Fisher
"The Scarecrow"
Frontier and Midland

Josephine W. Johnson
"Dark"
The Forum and Century

Richard Sherman
"First Flight"
Vanity Fair

John Steinbeck
"The Murder"
The North American Review

T.S. Stribling
"Guileford"
Pictorial Review

Harry Sylvester
"A Boxer: Old"
Story

John Wexley
"Southern Highway 51"
The Partisan Review

Thomas Wolfe
"Boom Town"
American Mercury

Leane Zugsmith
"King Lear in Evansville"
The Windsor Quarterly


1935

First Prize
Kay Boyle
"The White Horses of Vienna"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Dorothy Thomas
"The Home Place"
Harper's Magazine

Third Prize
Josephine W. Johnson
"John the Six"
The Atlantic Monthly

Nelson Algren
"The Brother's House"
Story

Stephen Vincent étBen
"The Professor's Punch"
The Delineator

Katherine Hamill
"Leora's Father"
The Atlantic Monthly

MacKinlay Kantor
"Silent Grow the Guns"
Redbook Magazine

Louis Mamet
"A Writer Interviews a Banker"
Anvil

Don Marquis
"Country Doctor"
American Magazine

Dorothy McCleary
"Little Elise"
Story

E.P. O'Donnell
"Jesus Knew"
Harper's Magazine

Louis Paul
"Lay Me Low!"
Forum and Century

Ross Santee
"Water"
Collier's Weekly

William Saroyan
"Five Ripe Pears"
Yale Review

Edward Shenton
"When Spring Brings Back. . ."
Scribner's Magazine

Richard Sherman
"First Day"
American Magazine

Upton Terrell
"Long Distance"
Frontier and Midland

Jerome Weidman
"My Father Sits in the Dark"
Story

Thomas Wolfe
"Only the Dead Know Brooklyn"
The New Yorker


1936

First Prize
James Gould Cozzens
"Total Stranger"
Saturday Evening Post, February 15, 1936

Second Prize
Sally Benson
"Suite 2049"
The New Yorker, March 14, 1936

Best Short Short
William March
"A Sum in Addition"
The New Republic, March 11, 1936

Alvah C. Bessie
"A Personal Issue"
Scribner's Magazine

Virginia Bird
"Havoc is Circle"
Scribner's Magazine

Ernest Brace
"Silent Whistle"
Story

James M. Cain
"Dead Man"
American Mercury

Elizabeth Coatsworth
"The Visit"
Story

Nathalie Colby
"Glass Houses"
Harper's Bazaar

Lucille Driftmier
"For My Sister"
Holland's Magazine

Walter D. Edmonds
"Escape from the Mine"
Saturday Evening Post

William Faulkner
"Lion"
Harper's Magazine

Zona Gale
"Crisis"
Harper's Bazaar

Elma Godchaux
"Chains"
The Southern Review

Edward Harris Heth
"Big Days Beginning"
Harper's Magazine

Paul Horgan
"The Trunk"
Mademoiselle

Elsie Katterjohn
"Teachers"
American Prefaces

Eric Knight
"The Marne"
Story

Janet Curren Owen
"Afternoon of a Young Girl"
Harper's Bazaar


1937

First Prize
Stephen Vincent Benet
"The Devil and Daniel Webster"
The Saturday Evening Post

Second Prize
Elick Moll
"To Those Who Wait"
Scribner's Magazine

Third Prize
Robert M. Coates
"The Fury"
The New Yorker

Benjamin Appel
"Awroopdedoop!"
Yankee

Virginia Bird
"For Nancy's Sake"
Scribner's Magazine

David Cornel DeJong
"The Chicory Neighbors"
Yankee

Nancy Hale
"To the North"
Redbook Magazine

Charles Hilton
"Gods of Darkness"
Frontier and Midland

Hamlen Hunt
"The Saluting Doll"
Story

William March
"The Last Meeting"
The Atlantic Monthly

Charles Martin
"Hobogenesis"
North American Review

J.M. McKeon
"The Gladiator"
Story

John O'Hara
"My Girls"
The New Yorker

Katherine Patten
"Man Among Men"
Story

"The Spaniard"
Prudencio de Pereda
Story

Allan Seager
"Pro Arte"
Scribner's Magazine

James Still
"Job's Tears"
The Atlantic Monthly

Jesse Stuart
"Whip-Poor-Willie"
Scribner's Magazine

David Thibault
"A Woman Like Dilsie"
Harper's Magazine

Robert Penn Warren
"Christmas Gift"
Virginia Quarterly Review

Jerome Weidman
"Thomas Hardy's Meat"
Scribner's Magazine


1938

First Prize
Albert Maltz
"The Happiest Man on Earth"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Richard Wright
"Fire and Cloud"
Story

Third Prize
John Steinbeck
The Promise
Harper's Magazine

Stephen Vincent Ben
"Johnny Pye and the Fool-Killer"
The Saturday Evening Post

Erskine Caldwell
Man and Woman
The New Yorker

Maureen Daly
"Sixteen"
Scholastic

Daniel Fuchs
"The Amazing Mystery at Storick, Dorschi, Pflaumer, Inc."
Scribner's Magazine
Caroline Gordon
The Enemy
Redbook Magazine

Nancy Hale
"Always Afternoon"
Redbook Magazine

Mary Hastings Bradley
"The Life of the Party"
Pictorial Review

Hamlen Hunt
"Only by Chance Are Pioneers Made"
Story

Elick Moll
"Memoir of Spring"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

William Saroyan
"The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse"
Esquire

James Still
"So Large a Thing as Seven"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Robert Whitehand
"The Fragile Bud"
American Prefaces


1939

First Prize
William Faulkner
"Barn Burning"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
James Still
"Bat Flight"
The Saturday Evening Post

Third Prize
David Cornel DeJong
"Calves"
Esquire

Dorothy Baker
"Keeley Street Blues"
Harper's Magazine

Kay Boyle
"Anschluss"
Harper's Magazine

Millen Brand
"The Pump"
Harper's Bazaar

Struthers Burt
"The Fawn"
The Atlantic Monthly

Erskine Caldwell
"The People V. Abe Lathan, Colored"
Esquire

Charles Cooke
"Nothing Can Change It"
Story

Joseph O'Kane Foster
"Gideon"
The Atlantic Monthly

Caroline Gordon
"Frankie and Thomas and Bud Asbury"
The Southern Review

Irwin Shaw
"God on a Friday Night"
Story

Ellis St. Joseph
"A Knocking at the Gate"
Redbook Magazine

Benedict Thielen
"Silver Virgin"
Harper's Magazine

Eudora Welty
"Petrified Man"
Southern Review


1940

First Prize
Stephen Vincent étBen
"Freedom's a Hard-Bought Thing"
The Saturday Evening Post

Second Prize
Roderick Lull
"Don't Get Me Wrong"
The Atlantic Monthly

Third Prize
Edward Havill
"The Kill"
Harper's Bazaar

Kay Boyle
"Poor Monsieur Panalitus"
The New Yorker

Roy Patchen Brooks
"Without Hal"
Story

Robert M. Coates
"Let's Not Talk about It Now"
Southern Review

William Faulkner
"Hand upon the Waters"
The Saturday Evening Post

Nancy Hale
"That Woman"
Harper's Magazine

Mary King
"Chicken on the Wind"
Southern Review

Grace Lumpkin
"The Treasure"
Southern Review

Dorothy McCleary
Mother's Helper
Harper's Bazaar

Katherine Anne Porter
The Downward Path to Wisdom
Harper's Bazaar

Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Pelican's Shadow
The New Yorker

Mabel L. Robinson
"Called For"
Story

William Saroyan
"The Three Swimmers and the Educated Grocer"
Story

Tom Tracy
"Homecoming"
New Anvil

Richard Wright
"Almos' a Man"
Harper's Bazaar


1941

First Prize
Kay Boyle
"Defeat"
The New Yorker

Second Prize
Eudora Welty
A Worn Path
The Atlantic Monthly

Third Prize
Hallie Southgate Abbett
"Eighteenth Summer"
Story

Best First-Published Story
Andy Logan
"The Visit"
Redbook

Conrad Aiken
"Hello, Tib"
Mademoiselle

Nelson Algren
"A Bottle of Milk for Mother (Biceps)"
Southern Review

Sally Benson
"Retreat"
The New Yorker

John Cheever
"I'm Going to Asia"
Harper's Bazaar

Walter Van Tilburg Clark
"Hook"
The Atlantic Monthly

David Cornel DeJong
"Seven Boys Take A Hill"
Virginia Quarterly Review

William Faulkner
"The Old People"
Harper's Magazine

Paul Gallico
"The Snow Goose"
Saturday Evening Post

Nancy Hale
"Those Are As Brothers"
Mademoiselle

Paul Kunasz
"I'd Give it all Up For Tahiti"
Story

Albert Maltz
"Afternoon in the Jungle"
The New Yorker

Edita Morris
"Caput Mortum"
Harper's Bazaar

Mary O'Hara
"My Friend Flicka"
Story

Vincent Sheean
"The Conqueror"
Redbook

James Still
"The Proud Walkers"
Saturday Evening Post

Dorothy Thomas
"My Pigeon Pair"
Harper's Magazine


1942

First Prize
Eudora Welty
"The Wide Net"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Wallace Stegner
"Two Rivers"
The Atlantic Monthly

Third Prize
Wilbur L. Schramm
"Windwagon Smith"
The Atlantic Monthly

Best First-Published Story
Jeanne E. Wylie
A Long Way to Go
The Atlantic Monthly

Kay Boyle
"Their Name is Macaroni"
The New Yorker

Walter Van Tilburg Clark
"The Portable Phonograph"
Yale Review

Robert Gorham Davis
"An Interval Like This"
The New Yorker

David Cornel DeJong
"Snow-On-The-Mountain"
Harper's Bazaar

William Faulkner
"Two Soldiers"
Saturday Evening Post

Eleanor Green
"The Dear Little Doves"
Harper's Magazine

Nancy Hale
"Sunday-1913"
Harper's Bazaar

Clare Jaynes
"The Coming of Age"
Story

Josephine Johnson
"Alexander to the Park"
Harper's Bazaar

Alexander Laing
"The Workmanship Has to be Wasted"
Harper's Magazine

Carson McCullers
"The Jockey"
The New Yorker

John Rogers Shuman
"Yankee Odyssey"
Southern Review

John Steinbeck
"How Edith McGillcuddy Met R.L. Stevenson"
Harper's Magazine

Alison Stuart
"The Yodeler"
Harper's Bazaar

Richard Sullivan
"Feathers"
Mademoiselle

Jerome Weidman
"Basket Carry"
Harper's Magazine

Marjorie Worthington
"Hunger"
Harper's Bazaar


1943

First Prize
Eudora Welty
"Livvie is Back"
The Atlantic Monthly

Second Prize
Dorothy Canfield
"The Knot Hole"
Yale Review

Third Prize
William Fifield
"The Fisherman of Patzcuaro"
Story

Best First-Published Story
Clara Laidlaw
"The Little Black Boys"
The Atlantic Monthly

Kay Boyle
"The Canals of Mars"
Harper's Bazaar

Bessie Breuer
"Pigeons en Casserole"
The New Yorker

Pearl Buck
"The Enemy"
Harper's Magazine

Walter Van Tilburg Clark
"The Ascent of Ariel Goodbody"
Yale Review

Whitfield Cook
"The Unfaithful"
American Mercury

Peggy von der Goltz
"The Old She 'Gator"
Story

Sarah Grinnell
"Standby"
Harper's Bazaar

Elmer Grossberg
"Black Boy's Good Time"
Esquire

Nancy Hale
"Who Lived and Died Believing"
Harper's Bazaar

Josephine Johnson
"The Glass Pigeon"
Harper's Bazaar

Ben Hur Lampman
"Blinker was a Good Dog"
The Atlantic Monthly

Carson McCullers
"A Tree. A Rock. A Cloud"
Harper's Bazaar

William Saroyan
"Knife-like, Flower-like, Like Nothing at All in the World"
Harper's Bazaar

Margarita G. Smith
"White for the Living"
Mademoiselle

Austin Strong
"She Shall Have Music"
The Atlantic Monthly

Alison Stuart
"Death and my Uncle Felix"
Mademoiselle

James Thurber
"The Cane in the Corridor"
The New Yorker

William C. White
"Pecos Bill and the Willful Coyote"
Story


1944

First Prize
Irwin Shaw
"Walking Wounded"
The New Yorker

Second Prize
Bessie Breuer
"Home Is a Place"
Harper's Bazaar

Third Prize
Griffith Beems
"The Stagecoach"
Harper's Magazine

Best First-Published Story
Fank G. Yerby
"Health Card"
Harper's Magazine

Walter Van Tilburg Clark
"The Buck in the Hills"
Rocky Mountain Review

Elizabeth Eastman
"Like a Field Mouse over the Heart"
Harper's Bazaar

Morton Fineman
"Soldier of the Republic"
Harper's Bazaar

Berry Fleming
"Strike up a Stirring Music"
The Yale Review

Marjorie Hope
"That's My Brother"
Mademoiselle

Josephine W. Johnson
"Night Flight"
Harper's Magazine

Ruth Adams Knight
"What a Darling Little Boy"
The American Mercury

George Loveridge
"The Fur Coat"
The American Mercury

Margaret Osborne
"Maine"
The Atlantic Monthly

J.F. Powers
"Lions, Harts, Leaping Does"
Accent

Marianne Roane
"Quitter"
The Atlantic Magazine

Gladys Schmitt
"All Souls'"
Collier's

Mark Schorer
"Blockbuster"
Mademoiselle

Alison Stuart
"Sunday Liberty"
Mademoiselle

Christine Weston
"Raziya"
Tomorrow

Wendall Wilcox
"The Pleasures of Travel"
The New Yorker

Marguerite Young
"Old James"
The Kenyon Review


1945

First Prize
Walter Van Tilburg Clark
"The Wind and the Snow of Winter"
The Yale Review

Second Prize
Irwin Shaw
"Gunner's Passage"
The New Yorker

Third Prize
Ben Hur Lampman
"Old Bill Bent to Drink"
The Atlantic Monthly

Bessie Breuer
"Bury Your Own Dead"
Harper's Bazaar

Laurence Critchell
"Flesh and Blood"
The Atlantic Monthly

Mary Deasy
"Long Shadow on the Lawn"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Edward Fenton
"Burial in the Desert"
Harper's Bazaar

Bill Gerry
"Understand What I Mean"
The Yale Review

Ethel Edison Gordon
"War Front: Louisiana"
Harper's Bazaar

Elizabeth Hardwick
"The People on the Roller Coaster"
The New Mexico Quarterly Review

Murray Heyert
"The New Kid"
Harper's Magazine

Catherine Hubbell
"Monday at Six"
Charm

Mary Lavin
"The Sand Castle"
The Yale Review

Hansford Martin
"The Thousand-Yard Stare"
Harper's Magazine

Frances Gray Patton
"A Piece of Bread"
The Kenyon Review

Ruth Portugal
"Call a Solemn Assembly"
Harper's Bazaar

J. F. Powers
"The Trouble"
The Commonweed

Allan Seager
"The Conqueror"
Story

Katharine Shattuck
Subway System
Rocky Mountain Review

Louise Reinhardt Smith
"The Hour of Knowing"
Story

Jessamyn West
"Lead Her Like a Pigeon"
The Atlantic Monthly

Michael Wilson
"Come Away Home"
The Yale Review


1946

First Prize
John Mayo Goss
"Bird Song"
The Atlantic Monthly

Second Prize
Margaret Shedd
"The Innocent Bystander"
Harper's Magazine

Third Prize
Victor Ullman
Sometimes You Break Even
The Atlantic Monthly

Best First-Published Story
Cord Meyer, Jr.
"Waves of Darkness"
The Atlantic Monthly

John Berryman
"The Imaginary Jew"
The Kenyon Review

Kay Boyle
"Winter Night"
The New Yorker

Frank Brookhouser
"Request for Sherwood Anderson"
The Yale Review

Dorothy Canfield
"Sex Education"
The Yale Review

Truman Capote
"Miriam"
Mademoiselle

Elizabeth Enright
"I Forgot Where I Was"
Harper's Bazaar

Elizabeth Hardwick
"What We Have Missed"
Harper's Bazaar

Patricia Highsmith
"The Heroine"
Harper's Bazaar

M. P. Hutchins
"Innocents"
The Kenyon Review

Meridel Le Sueur
"Breathe Upon These Slain"
The Kenyon Review

Andrew Lytle
"The Guide"
The Sewanee Review

Dorothy McCleary
"Not Very Close"
Harper's Bazaar

Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
"Black Secret"
The New Yorker

David S. Savler
"The Beggar"
Story

Irwin Shaw
"Act of Faith"
The New Yorker

Benedict Thielen
"The Empty Sky"
The Yale Review

Eudora Welty
"A Sketching Trip"
The Atlantic Month;y

Jessamyn West
"The Blackboard"
Town & Country


1947

First Prize
John Bell Clayton
"The White Circle"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Eugene L. Burdick
"Rest Camp on Maui"
Harper's Magazine

Third Prize
Elizabeth Parsons
"The Nightingales Sing"
The New Yorker

Best First-Published Story
Robert Lewis
"Little Victor"
The Atlantic Monthly

Paul Bowles
"The Echo"
Harper's Bazaar

Ray Bradbury
"Homecoming"
Mademoiselle

Bessie Breuer
"The Skeleton and the Easter Lily"
Harper's Bazaar

Jane Cobb
"The Hot Day"
McCall's

Mary Deasy
"The Holiday"
The Yale Review

David Cornel DeJong
"The Record"
The New Mexico Quarterly Review

Walter Elder
"You Can Wreck It"
The Kenyon Review

Helen Eustis
"An American Home"
Harper's Bazaar

Christine Noble Govan
"Miss Winters and the Wind"
Tomorrow

Susan Kuehn
"The Rosebush"
Mademoiselle

John A. Lynch
"The Burden"
The Atlantic Monthly

J. F. Powers
"The Valiant Woman"
Accent

Margaret Shedd
"The Great Fire of 1945"
Harper's Bazaar

Mark Shorer
"What We Don't Know Hurts Us"
Harper's Bazaar

John Caswell Smith, Jr.
"Fighter"
The Atlantic Monthly

Jean Stafford
"The Hope Chest"
Harper's Magazine

Benedict Thielen
"Old Boy-New Boy"
Town & Country

Eudora Welty
"The Whole World Knows"
Harper's Bazaar

Jessamyn West
"Horace Chooney, M.D."
Mademoiselle


1948

First Prize
Truman Capote
"Shut a Final Door"
The Atlantic Monthly

Second Prize
Wallace Stegner
"Beyond the Glass Mountain"
Harper's Magazine

Third Prize
Ray Bradbury
"Powerhouse"
Charm

Best First-Published Story
Elliot Grennard
"Sparrow's Last Jump"
Harper's Magazine

Frank Brookhouser
"She Did Not Cry at All"
University of Kansas City Review

James B. Gidney
"The Muse and Mr. Parkinson"
The Atlantic Monthly

Caroline Gordon
"The Petrified Woman"
Mademoiselle

Mary Frances Greene
"The Silent Day"
Mademoiselle

Lodwick Hartley
Mr. Henig's Wall
The University of Kansas City Review

Marianne Hauser
"The Other Side of the River"
Mademoiselle

James Wesley Ingles
"The Wind is Blind"
The American Mercury

Elizabeth Janeway
"Child of God"
The Yale Review

Christopher La Farge
"The Three Aspects"
'47-The Magazine of the Year

Richard Malkin
"Pico Never Forgets"
Town & Country

Robert Morse
"The Professor and the Puli"
Harper's Magazine

Elizabeth Parsons
"Welcome Home"
The New Yorker

Katharine Shattuck
"The Answer"
The Sewanee Review

William R. Shelton
The Snow Girl
The Atlantic Monthly

Virginia Sorenson
"The Talking Stick"
The New Mexico Quarterly

Sidney Sulkin
"The Plan"
The Kenyon Review

Courtenay Terrett
"The Saddle"
The Atlantic Monthly

John Watson
"The Gun on the Table"
Harper's Magazine

Ray B. West, Jr.
"The Ascent"
Epoch


1949

First Prize
William Faulkner
A Courtship
The Sewanee Review

Second Prize
Mark Van Doren
"The Watchman"
The Yale Review

Third Prize
Ward Dorrance
"The White Hound"
The Hudson Review

John Ashworth
"High Diver"
Harper's Magazine

Paul Bowles
"Pastor Dowe at éTacat"
Mademoiselle

Hortense Calisher
"The Middle Drawer"
The New Yorker

Elizabeth Coatsworth
Bremen's
The Yale Review

Evan S. Connell, Jr.
"I'll Take You to Tennessee"
Tomorrow

Barnaby Conrad
"Cayetano the Perfect"
Collier's Magazine

Alice Carver Cramer
"The Boy Next Door"
The Yale Review

Harris Downey
"The Mulhausen Girls"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Elizabeth Enright
"The Trumpeter Swan"
The Yale Review

John Mayo Goss
"Evening and Morning Prayer"
The New Yorker

Shirley Jackson
"The Lottery"
The New Yorker

Mary Lavin
"Single Lady"
Tomorrow

Phoebe Pierce
"The Season of Miss Maggie Reginald"
Mademoiselle

Bentz Plagemann
"The Best Bread"
Harper's Magazine

John Andrew Rice
"You Can Get Just So Much Justice"
Collier's Magazine

J.D. Salinger
"Just Before the War with the Eskimos"
The New Yorker

Jean Stafford
"A Summer Day"
The New Yorker

John D. Weaver
"Meeting Time"
Harper's Magazine

Jessamyn West
"Public Address System"
Harper's Magazine

Leon Wilson
"Six Months Is No Long Time"
The Atlantic Monthly


1950

First Prize
Wallace Stegner
"The Blue-Winged Teal"
Harper's Magazine

Second Prize
Gudger Bart Leiper
"The Magnolias"
The Atlantic Monthly

Third Prize
Robert Lowry
"Be Nice to Mr. Campbell"
The American Mercury

Nelson Algren
"The Captain is Impaled"
Harper's Magazine

Peggy Bennett
"Death Under the Hawthorns"
Harper's Bazaar

John Berry
"New Shoes"
The Yale Review

Kay Boyle
"Summer Evening"
The New Yorker

John Cheever
"Vega"
Harper's Magazine

Ann Chidester
"Mrs. Ketting and Clark Gable"
Flair

Elizabeth Enright
The Sardillion
The Yale Review

William Humphrey
"The Hardy's"
The Sewanee Review

Donald Justice
"The Lady"
The Western Review

Susan Kuehn
"The Hunt"
Mademoiselle

Speed Lamkin
"Comes a Day"
Mademoiselle

Edward Newhouse
"Seventy Thousand Dollars"
The New Yorker

Elizabeth Parsons
"Not a Soul Will Come Along"
The New Yorker

Clay Putman
"The Wounded"
Tomorrow

Leonard Wallace Robinson
"The Ruin of Soul"
Harper's Magazine

J.D. Salinger
"For Esmé-With Love and Squalor"
The New Yorker

Robert Switzer
"Death of a Prize Fighter"
Esquire

Peter Taylor
"Their Losses"
The New Yorker

Lilian Van Ness
"Give My Love to Maggie"
Harper's Bazaar

Anne Goodwin Winslow
"Seasmiles"
The Virginia Quarterly Review


1951

First Prize
Harris Downey
"The Hunters"
Epoch

Second Prize
Eudora Welty
"The Burning"
Harper's Bazaar

Third Prize
Truman Capote
"The House of Flowers"
Mademoiselle

Leonard Casper
"Sense of Direction"
Southwest Review

John Cheever
"The Pot of Gold"
The New Yorker

Evan S. Connell Jr.
"I Came from Yonder Mountain"
Flair

Monty Culver
"Black Water Blues"
The Atlantic Monthly

William Faulkner
"A Name for the City"
Harper's Magazine

James B. Hall
"In the Time of Demonstrations"
The Western Review

John Hersey
"Peggety's Parcel of Shortcomings"
The Atlantic Monthly

Faye Riter Kensinger
"A Sense of Destination"
Epoch

Oliver La Farge
"Old Century's River"
The Atlantic Monthly

Peggy Harding Love
"The Jersey Heifer"
Mademoiselle

Robie Macauley
"The Invaders"
Tomorrow

Carson McCullers
"The Sojourner"
Mademoiselle

Arthur Miller
"Monte Saint Angelo"
Harper's Magazine

Esther Patt
"The Butcherbirds"
The American Mercury

Elizabeth Gregg Patterson
"Homecoming"
Charm

Thomas Hal Phillips
"The Shadow of an Arm"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Frank Rooney
"Cyclists' Raid"
Harper's Magazine

Sylvia Shirley
"Slow Journey"
The Pacific Spectator

John Campbell Smith
"Who Too Was a Soldier"
The Yale Review

Jean Stafford
"A Country Love Story"
The New Yorker

R.E. Thompson
"It's a Nice Day-Sunday"
Tomorrow


1954

First Prize
Thomas Mabry
"The Indian Feather"
The Sewanee Review

Second Prize
Clay Putman
"The News from Troy"
Furioso

Third Prize
Richard Wilbur
"A Game of Catch"
The New Yorker

R.V. Cassill
"The War in the Air"
Epoch

Richard Clay
"Very Sharp for Jagging"
Hudson Review

George P. Elliot
"A Family Matter"
Quarterly Review of Literature

Herbert Gold
"The Witch"
The Yale Review

James B. Hall
"Estate and Trespass: A Gothic Story"
Epoch

Ruth Harnden
"Rebellion"
Town & Country

Donald Justice
"Vineland's Burning"
Western Review

P.H. Lowrey
"Too Young to Have a Gun"
The Saturday Evening Post

James A. Maxwell
"Fighter"
Collier's

Flannery O'Connor
"The Life You Save May Be Your Own"
Kenyon Review

Miriam Rugel
"The Flower"
Harper's Magazine

Jean Stafford
"The Shorn Lamb"
The New Yorker

Richard G. Stern
"The Sorrows of Captain Schreiber"
Western Review

Augusta Walker
"The Day of the Cipher"
The Yale Review

Robert Wallace
"The Secret Weapon of Joe Smith"
Harper's Magazine

Jessamyn West
"Breach of Promise"
Harper's Magazine

Stanford Whitmore
"Lost Soldie"r
Accent

Reed Whittemore
"The Stutz and the Tub"
Western Review

Herbert Wilner
"Whistle and the Heroes"
Furioso

Rex Worthington
"A Kind of Scandal"
Accent


1955

First Prize
Jean Stafford
"In the Zoo"
The New Yorker

Second Prize
Flannery O'Connor
"A Circle in the Fire"
The Kenyon Review

Third Prize
Frederick Buechner
"The Tiger"
The New Yorker

Robert Bingham
"The Unpopular Passenger"
The Reporter

Hortense Calisher
"A Christmas Carillon"
Harper's Magazine

R.V. Cassill
"The Inland Years"
Western Review

John Cheever
"The Five-Forty-Eight"
The New Yorker

George P. Elliott
"Miss Cudahy of Stowes Landing"
Hudson Review

Elizabeth Enright
"The Operator"
Harper's Magazine

Mary Dewees Fowler
"Man of Distinction"
Accent

Daniel Fuchs
"Twilight in Southern California"
The New Yorker

Shirley Ann Grau
"Joshua"
The New Yorker

John Graves
"The Green Fly"
Town & Country

J.F. Powers
"The Presence of Grace"
Accent

William Henry Shultz
"The Shirts off Their Backs"
Esquire

Max Steele
"The Wanton Troopers"
Harper's Magazine

Wallace Stegner
"The City of the Living"
Mademoiselle

Ira Wolfert
"The Indomitable Blue"
Esquire


1956

First Prize
John Cheever
"The Country Husband"
The New Yorker

Second Prize
James Buechler
"Pepicelli"
The Harvard Advocate

Third Prize
R.V. Cassill
"The Prize"
Perspective

Saul Bellow
"The Gonzaga Manuscripts"
Discovery

Hortense Calisher
"The Night Club in the Woods"
Discovery

Archie Carr
"The Black Beach"
Mademoiselle

Robert M. Coates
"In a Foreign City"
Botteghe Oscure

William Faulkner
"Race at Morning"
The Saturday Evening Post

Herbert Gold
"A Celebration for Joe"
The Antioch Review

Robie Macauley
"The Chevigny Man"
Kenyon Review

Howard Nemerov
"Tradition"
Kenyon Review

Jean Stafford
"Beatrice Trueblood's Story"
The New Yorker

John Steinbeck
"The Affair at 7, Rue de M-"
Harper's Bazaar

Joseph Whitehill
"Able Baker"
The Atlantic Monthly

Richard Yates
"The Best of Everything"
Charm


1957

First Prize
Flannery O'Connor
"Greenleaf"
The Kenyon Review

Second Prize
Herbert Gold
"Encounter in Haiti"
Midstream

Third Prize
George P. Elliott
"Miracle Play"
Hudson Review

Wyatt Blassingame
"Man's Courage"
Harper's Magazine

R.V. Cassill
"When Old Age Shall This Generation Waste"
Epoch

John Cheever
"The Journal of an Old Gent"
The New Yorker

William Faulkner
"By the People"
Mademoiselle

Arthur Granit
"Free the Canaries from Their Cages!"
Commentary

John Langdon
"The Blue Serge Suit"
The Paris Review

M.M. Liberman
"Big Buick to the Pyramids"
Perspective

Willard Marsh
"Last Tag"
The Colorado Quarterly

Mary McCarthy
"Yellowstone Park"
Harper's Bazaar

Nolan Miller
"A New Life"
The Antioch Review

Cynthia Marshall Rich
"My Sister's Marriage"
Mademoiselle

Mary Lee Settle
"The Old Wives' Tale"
Harper's Magazine

Irwin Shaw
"Then We Were Three"
McCall's

Jean Stafford
"The Warlock"
The New Yorker

Betty Sunwall
"Things Changed"
The Sewanee Review

Richard Young Thurman
"The Credit Line"
The Atlantic Monthly

Eugene Walter
"I Love You Batty Sisters"
Botteghe Oscure


1958

First Prize
Martha Gellhorn
"In Sickness as in Health"
The Atlantic Monthly

Second Prize
Hortense Calisher
"What a Thing, to Keep a Wolf in a Cage!"
Mademoiselle

Third Prize
George Steiner
"The Deeps of the Sea"
Botteghe Oscure

Gina Berriault
"The Stone Boy"
Mademoiselle

Lowell D. Blanton
"The Long Night"
The Atlantic Monthly

T.K. Brown III
"A Drink of Water"
Esquire

Walter Clemons
"A Summer Shower"
Harper's Bazaar

Elizabeth Enright
"The Eclipse"
The University of Kansas City Review

Robert Granat
"My Apples"
New World Writing #10

Nancy Hale
"A Slow Boat to China"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Leo Litwack
"The Making of a Clock"
Midstream

Peter Matthiessen
"Travelin Man"
Harper's Magazine

Edward Newhouse
"The Ambassador"
The New Yorker

Wilma Shore
"A Cow on the Roof"
The Antioch Review

Jean Stafford
"My Blithe, Sad Bird"
The New Yorker

Robin White
"First Voice"
Harper's Magazine

Herbert Wilner
"The Passion for Silver's Arm"
The Sewanee Review


1959

First Prize
Peter Taylor
"Venus, Cupid, Folly and Time"
The Kenyon Review

Second Prize
George P. Elliott
"Among the Dangs"
Esquire

Third Prize
Thomas C. Turner
"Something to Explain"
The Hudson Review

James Baldwin
"Come Out of the Wilderness"
Mademoiselle

Emilie Bix Buchwald
"The Present"
Harper's Bazaar

John Cheever
"The Trouble of Marcie Flint"
The New Yorker

Ellen Currie
"Tib's Eve"
The New Yorker

William Eastlake
"Flight of the Circle Heart"
Harper's Magazine

Tom Filer
"The Last Voyage"
The Atlantic Monthly

MacDonald Harris
"Second Circle"
The Atlantic Monthly

Flannery O'Connor
"A View of the Woods"
Partisan Review

Helga Sandburg
"Witch Chicken"
The Virginia Quarterly Review

Jean Stafford
"A Reasonable Facsimile"
The New Yorker

Alma Stone
"The Bible Salesman"
The Yale Review

Thomas Williams
"Goose Pond"
Esquire


1960

First Prize
Lawrence Sargent Hall
"The Ledge"
Hudson Review, Winter, 1958-59

Second Prize
Philip Roth
"Defender of the Faith"
The New Yorker, March 14, 1959

Third Prize
Robin White
"Shower of Ashes"
Harper's Magazine, February 1959

Sylvia Berkman
"Ellen Craig"
Botteghe Oscure, Autumn 1958

Gina Berriault
"Sublime Child"
Harper's Bazaar, November 1958

Elizabeth Enright
"A Gift of Light"
University of Kansas City Review, October 1958

Janet Fowler
"A Day for Fishing"
Mademoiselle, November 1958

Herbert Gold
"Love and Like"
Hudson Review, Autumn 1958

Robert Granat
"To Endure"
New Mexico Quarterly, Vol. 28

Robert Henderson
"Immortality"
The New Yorker, February 7, 1959

Calvin Kentfield
"In the Cauldron"
Harper's Bazaar, July 1959

Maurice Ogden
"Freeway to Wherever"
Southwest Review, Summer 1959

James Purdy
"Encore"
Commentary, March 1959

Elizabeth Spencer
"First Dark"
The New Yorker, June 20, 1959

Glendon Swarthout
"A Glass of Blessings"
Esquire, January 1959

Eugene Ziller
"Sparrows"
The Yale Review, Autumn 1959


1961

First Prize
Tillie Olson
"Tell Me a Riddle"
New World Writing, No. 16

Second Prize
Ivan Gold
"The Nickel Misery of George Washington Carver Brown"
Esquire, March 1960

Third Prize
Reynolds Price
"One Sunday in Late July"
Encounter, March 1960

Jackson Burgess
"The Magician"
The Atlantic Monthly, June 1960

Ellen Currie
"O Lovely Appearance of Death"
Dial, Fall 1959

Jesse Hill Ford
"How the Mountains Are Made"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1960

Ervin Krause
"The Quick and the Dead"
Prairie Schooner, Spring 1960

Jack Ludwig
"Thoreau in California"
Noble Savage, No. 1

Arthur Miller
"I Don't Need You Any More"
Esquire, December 1959

David Shaber
"A Nous La éLibert"
Transatlantic Review, Spring 1960

Peter Taylor
"Heads of Houses"
The New Yorker, September 12, 1959

John Updike
"Wife-Wooing"
The New Yorker, March 12, 1960


1962

First Prize
Katherine Anne Porter
Holiday
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1960

Second Prize
Thomas Pynchon
"Under the Rose"
The Noble Savage, No. 3

Third Prize
Tom Cole
"Familiar Usage in Leningrad"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1961

Thomas E. Adams
"Sled"
The Sewanee Review, Winter 1961

Mary Deasy
"The People with the Charm"
The Yale Review, Autumn 1960

Shirley Ann Grau
"Eight O'Clock One Morning"
The Reporter, June 22, 1961

John Graves
"The Aztec Dog"
The Colorado Quarterly, Summer 1961

Maureen Howard
"Bridgeport Bus"
The Hudson Review, Winter 1960-61

David Jackson
"The English Gardens"
Partisan Review, March-April 1961

Miriam McKenzie
"Deja Vu"
New World Writing, No. 18

Reynolds Price
"The Warrior Princess Ozimba"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Summer 1961

Shirley W. Schoonover
"The Star Blanket"
The Transatlantic Review, Spring 1961

David Shaber
"Professorio Collegio"
Venture, Winter 1960-61

John Updike
"The Doctor's Wife"
The New Yorker, February 11, 1961

Thomas Whitbread
"The Rememberer"
The Paris Review, Summer-Fall 1960


1963

First Prize
Flannery O'Connor
"Everything That Rises Must Converge"
New World Writing, 19

Second Prize
Ervin D. Krause
"The Snake"
Prairie Schooner, Summer 1961

Third Prize
Thalia Selz
"The Education of a Queen"
Partisan Review, Nos. 5-6

Helen Essary Ansell
"The Threesome"
Story, November 1961

Sylvia Berkman
"Pontifex"
Harper's Bazaar, May 1962

James Trammell Cox
"That Golden Crane"
MSS, Spring 1961

Ellen Douglas
"On the Lake"
The New Yorker, August 26, 1961

Norma Klein
"The Burglar"
MSS, Winter 1962

Ben Maddow
"In a Cold Hotel"
Hudson Review, Summer 1962

J.G. McClure
"The Rise of the Proletariat"
Northwest Review, Winter 1962

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Fine White Mist of Winter"
The Literary Review, Spring 1962

William Saroyan
"Gaston"
The Atlantic Monthly, February 1962

Terry Southern
"The Road Out of Axotle"
Esquire, August 1962

Jessamyn West
"The Picknickers"
The Kenyon Review, Spring 1962


1964

First Prize
John Cheever
"The Embarkment for Cythera"
The New Yorker, November 3, 1962

Second Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"Stigmata"
Colorado Quarterly, Spring 1963

Third Prize
Margaret Shedd
"The Everlasting Witness"
Encounter, August 1963

Sallie Bingham
"The Banks of the Ohio"
The Atlantic Monthly, January 1963

Hortense Calisher
"The Scream on 57th Street"
Harper's Bazaar, September 1962

George Lanning
"Something Just for Me"
Sewanee Review, Winter 1963

Bernard Malamud
"The Jewbird"
The Reporter, April 11, 1963

Lillian Ross
"Night and Day, Day and Night"
The New Yorker, November 3, 1962

Philip Roth
"Novotnoy's Pain"
The New Yorker, October 27, 1962

Shirley W. Schoonover
"Old and Country Tale"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1963

Irwin Shaw
"The Inhabitants of Venus"
The Saturday Evening Post, January 26, 1963

David Stacton
"The Metamorphosis of Kenko"
Contact, October 1962

Wallace Stegner
"Carrion Spring"
Esquire, October 1962

George A. Zorn
"Thompson"
Story, Vol. 35, No. 8

Sara [none]
"So I'm Not Lady Chatterly, So Better I Should Know It Now"
Commentary, January 1963

1965

First Prize
Flannery O'Connor
"Revelation"
Sewanee Review, Spring 1964

Second Prize
Sanford Friedman
"Ocean"
Partisan Review, Winter 1964

Third Prize
William Humphrey
"The Ballad of Jesse Neighbours"
Esquire, September 1963

Donald Barthelme
"Margins"
The New Yorker, February 22, 1964

Peter S. Beagle
"Come Lady Death"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1963

Arthur Cavanaugh
"What I Wish (Oh, I Wish) I Had Said"
McCall's, August 1963

Daniel Curley
"Love in the Winter"
Colorado Quarterly, Winter 1964

Jack Ludwig
"A Woman of Her Age"
Quarterly Review of Literature, Vol. XII

Eva Manoff
"Mama and the Spy"
Mademoiselle, August 1963

Tom Mayer
"Homecoming"
Harper's Magazine, August 1963

Mary McCarthy
"The Hounds of Summer"
The New Yorker, September 14, 1963

Carson McCullers
"Sucker"
Saturday Evening Post, September 21, 1963

Warren Miller
"Chaos, Disorder and the Late Show"
Saturday Evening Post, October 5, 1963

Joyce Carol Oates
"First Views of the Enemy"
Prairie Schooner, Spring 1964

Nancy A. J. Potter
"Sunday's Children"
Four Quarters, November 1963

Leon Rooke
"If Lost Return to the Swiss Arms"
Carolina Quarterly, Winter 1963

Peter Taylor
"There"
Kenyon Review, Winter 1964

Leonard Wolf
"Fifty-Fifty"
Kenyon Review, Autumn 1963


1966

First Prize
John Updike
"The Bulgarian Poetess"
The New Yorker, March 13, 1965

Second Prize
Maureen Howard
"Sherry"
Hudson Review, Autumn 1964

Third Prize
Tom Cole
"On the Edge of Arcadia"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1965

Gina Berriault
"The Birthday Party"
The Saturday Evening Post, December 19, 1964

Sallie Bingham
"Bare Bones"
Redbook, March 1965

Christopher Davis
"A Man of Affairs"
Esquire, May 1965

Jesse Hill Ford
"To the Open Water"
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1964

Philip L. Greene
"One of You Must Be Wendell Corey"
Partisan Review, Spring 1965

Nancy Hale
"Sunday Lunch"
The New Yorker, May 8, 1965

Georgia McKinley
"The Mighty Distance"
The Kenyon Review, Autumn 1964

Leonard Michaels
"Sticks and Stones"
The Massachusetts Review, Spring 1964

Harry Mark Petrakis
"The Prison"
Chicago Review, 1964, Nos. 2 & 3

Vera Randall
"Alice Blaine"
The New Yorker, July 4, 1964

Elizabeth Spencer
"Ship Island"
The New Yorker, September 12, 1964

Joy Williams
"The Roomer"
Carolina Quarterly, Winter 1965

George A. Zorn
"Mr. and Mrs. McGill"
Perspective, Spring 1965


1967

First Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"In the Region of Ice"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1966

Second Prize
Donald Barthelme
"See the Moon?"
The New Yorker, March 12, 1966

Third Prize
Jonathan Strong
"Supperburger"
Partisan Review, Summer 1966

James Buechler
"The Second Best Girl"
Redbook, January 1966

Ernest J. Finney
"The Investigator"
Epoch, Winter 1966

Jesse Hill Ford
"The Bitter Bread"
The Reporter, February 24, 1966

Josephine Jacobsen
"On the Island"
The Kenyon Review, Autumn 1965

Conrad Knickerbocker
"Diseases of the Heart"
The Kenyon Review, March 1966

M.R. Kurtz
"Waxing Wroth"
The Carleton Miscellany, Summer 1966

Robie Macauley
"Dressed in Shade"
Shenandoah, Autumn 1965

Marvin Mudrick
"Cleopatra"
The Hudson Review, Spring 1966

Diane Oliver
"Neighbors"
The Sewanee Review, Spring 1966

John Updike
"Marching Through Boston"
The New Yorker, January 22, 1966

Allen Wheelis
"Sea-Girls"
Yale Review, Summer 1966

Richard Yates
"A Good and Gallant Woman"
The Saturday Evening Post, September 11, 1965


1968

First Prize
Eudora Welty
"The Demonstrators"
The New Yorker, November 26, 1966

Second Prize
E.M. Broner
"The New Nobility"
Epoch, Winter 1967

Third Prize
Shlomo Katz
"My Redeemer Cometh. . ."
Midstream, May 1967

Eldon Branda
"The Dark Days of Christmas"
Texas Quarterly, Summer 1966

Brock Brower
"Storm Still"
TriQuarterly, Winter 1967

F.K. Franklin
"Nigger Horse"
Southwest Review, Winter 1967

Gwen Gration
"Teacher"
Four Quarters, March 1967

Nancy Hale
"The Most Elegant Drawing Room in Europe"
The New Yorker, September 17, 1966

James Baker Hall
"A Kind of Savage"
The Saturday Evening Post, February 11, 1967

Marilyn Harris
"Icarus Again"
The Malahat Review, April 1967

Calvin Kentfield
"Near the Line"
Texas Quarterly, Summer 1966

Norma Klein
"Magic"
Mademoiselle, April 1967

Jay Neugeboren
"Ebbets Field"
Transatlantic Review, Spring 1967

Joyce Carol Oates
"Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"
Epoch, Fall 1966

David Stacton
"Little Brother Nun"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1967

Paul Tyner
"How You Play the Game"
The New Yorker, January 28, 1967

John Updike
"Your Lover Just Called"
Harper's Magazine, January 1967


1969

First Prize
Bernard Malamud
"Man in the Drawer"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1968

Second Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"Accomplished Desires"
Esquire, May 1968

Third Prize
John Barth
"Lost in the Funhouse"
The Atlantic Monthly, November 1967

Eunice Luccock Corfman
"To Be an Athlete"
Harper's Magazine, November 1967

Susan Engberg
"Lambs of God"
The Kenyon Review, Issue 3, 1968

Leo Litwak
"In Shock"
The Partisan Review, Fall 1967

Ben Maddow
"You, Johann Sebastian Bach"
Hudson Review, Autumn 1967

Leonard Michaels
"Manikin"
The Massachusetts Review, Winter 1968

H.L. Mountzoures
"The Empire of Things"
The New Yorker, September 23, 1967

Nancy Huddleston Packer
"Early Morning, Lonely Ride"
Southwest Review, Autumn 1967

Grace Paley
"Distance"
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1967

Michael Rubin
"Service"
The Kenyon Review, Issue 1, 1968

Evelyn Shefner
"The Invitations"
Colorado Quarterly, Autumn 1967

Max Steele
"Color the Daydream Yellow"
Quarterly Review of Literature, Vol. XV, Nos. 3/4

Thomas Sterling
"Bedlam's Rent"
The Paris Review, Winter/Spring 1968

Peter Taylor
"First Heat"
Shenandoah, Winter 1968

Anne Tyler
"The Common Courtesies"
McCall's, June 1968


1970
First Prize
Robert Hemenway
"The Girl Who Sang with the Beatles"
The New Yorker, January 11, 1969

Second Prize
William Eastlake
"The Biggest Thing Since Custer"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1968

Third Prize
Norval Rindfleisch
"A Cliff of Fall"
Epoch, Fall 1968

Special Award for Continuing Achievement
Joyce Carol Oates
"How I Contemplated the World from the Detroit House of Correction and Began
My Life Over Again"
TriQuarterly, Spring 1969
and
"Unmailed, Unwritten Letters"
The Hudson Review, Spring 1969

George Blake
"A Modern Development"
Kansas Quarterly, Winter 1968

Perdita Buchan
"It's Cold Out There"
The New Yorker, September 14, 1968

Tom Cole
"Saint John of the Hershey Kisses: 1964"
The Kenyon Review, Issue 1, 1969

H.E.F. Donahue
"Joe College"
Carelton Miscellany, Summer 1969

Patricia Browning Griffith
"Nights at O'Rear's"
Harper's Magazine, March 1969

David Grinstead
"A Day in Operations"
The Literary Review, Autumn 1968

Bernard Malamud
"My Son the Murderer"
Esquire, November 1968

James Alan McPherson
"Of Cabbages and Kings"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1969

James Salter
"Am Strande Von Tanger"
The Paris Review, No. 44

Jonathan Strong
"Patients"
The Atlantic Monthly, March 1969

John Updike
"Bech Takes Pot Luck"
The New Yorker, September 7, 1968

Nancy Willard
"Theo's Girl"
The Massachusetts Review, Winter 1969


1971

First Prize
Florence M Hecht
"Twin Bed Bridge"
The Atlantic Monthly, May 1970

Second Prize
Guy A. Cardwell
"Did You Once See Shelley?"
The Carleton Miscellany, Fall 1969

Third Prize
Alice Adams
"Gift of Grass"
The New Yorker, November 8, 1969

Eldridge Cleaver
"The Flashlight"
Playboy, December 1969

Philip L. Greene
"The Dichotomy"
The Partisan Review, No. 1, 1970

Evelyn Harter
"The Stone Lovers"
Southwest Review, Winter 1970

Edward Hoagland
"The Final Fate of the Alligators"
The New Yorker, October 18, 1969

Robert Inman
"I'll Call You"
Quarterly Review of Literature, Vol. XVI, Nos. 3-4

Josephine Jacobsen
"The Jungle of Lord Lion"
Epoch, Fall 1969

Charles R. Larson
"Up From Slavery"
The Kenyon Review, Issue 4, 1969

Julian Mazor
"The Skylark"
Shenandoah, Winter 1970

Leonard Michaels
"Robinson Crusoe Liebowitz"
Esquire, March 1970

Stephen Minot
"Mars Revisited"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1970

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Children"
Transatlantic Review, Summer 1969

Thomas Parker
"Troop Withdrawal-The Initial Step"
Harper's Magazine, August 1969

Reynolds Price
"Waiting at Dachau"
Esquire, April 1970

Eleanor Ross Taylor
"Jujitsu"
The Sewanee Review, Oct.-Dec. 1969


1972

First Prize
John Batki
"Strange-Dreaming Charlie, Cow-Wyed Charlie"
The New Yorker, March 20, 1971

Second Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"Saul Bird Says: Relate! Communicate! Liberate!"
Playboy, October 1970

Third Prize
Judith Rascoe
"Small Sounds and Tilting Shadows"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1971

Alice Adams
"Ripped Off"
The New Yorker, May 22, 1971

Donald Barthelme
"Subpoena"
The New Yorker, May 29, 1971

Rosellen Brown
"A Letter to Ismael in the Grave"
New American Review, No. 12

Margery Finn Brown
"In the Forests of the Riga the Beasts Are Very Wild Indeed"
McCalls, July 1970

Charles Edward Eaton
"The Case of the Missing Photographs"
The Sewanee Review, Autumn 1970

Starkey Flythe, Jr.
"Point of Conversion"
The Antioch Review, Spring 1971

Brendan Gill
"Fat Girl"
The New Yorker, September 26, 1970

Herbert Gold
"A Death on the East Side"
Esquire, May 1971

Elaine Gottlieb
"The Lizard"
The Southern Review, Spring 1971, Volume 7, No. 2

Jack Matthews
"On the Shore of Chad Creek"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1971

J. D. McClatchy
"Allonym"
Four Quarters, November 1970

James Salter
"The Destruction of the Goetheanum"
The Paris Review, No. 51, Winter 1971

Anne Tyler
With All Flags Flying
Redbook, June 1971

Patricia Zelver
"On the Desert"
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1970


1973

First Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"The Dead"
McCall's, July 1971

Second Prize
Bernard Malamud
"Talking Horse"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1972

Third Prize
Rosellen Brown
"Mainlanders"
The Antioch Review, Fall 1971

Alice Adams
"The Swastika on Our Door"
The New Yorker, September 11, 1971

Henry Bromell
"Photographs"
The New Yorker, April 29, 1972

Raymond Carver
"What Is It?"
Esquire, May 1972

John Cheever
"The Jewels of the Cabots"
Playboy, May 1972

Josephine Jacobsen
"A Walk With Raschid"
New Letters, Fall 1971

Diane Johnson
"An Apple, An Orange"
Epoch, Fall 1971

Curt Johnson
"Trespasser"
Vagabond, #12

John Malone
"The Fugitives"
The Iowa Review, Winter 1972

Jane Mayhall
"The Enemy"
The Partisan Review, No. 1, 1972

James Alan McPherson
"The Silver Bullet"
Playboy, July 1972

Judith Rascoe
"A Line of Order"
Audience, March-April 1972

Randall Reid
"Detritus"
New American Review, 14

David Shaber
"Scotch Sour"
Transatlantic Review, 42 & 43

Shirley Sikes
"The Death of Cousin Stanley"
Kansas Quarterly, Summer 1972

Patricia Zelver
"The Flood"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn 1971


1974

First Prize
Renata Adler
"Brownstone"
The New Yorker, January 27, 1973

Second Prize
Robert Henson
"Lizzie Borden in the P.M."
The Quarterly Review of Literature, Vol. XIII, Nos. 3-4

Third Prize
Alice Adams
"Alternatives"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1973

Frederick Busch
"Is Anyone Left This Time of Year?"
The Fiddlehead, Summer 1972

Raymond Carver
"Put Yourself in My Shoes"
The Iowa Review, Fall 1972

John J. Clayton
"Cambridge Is Sinking!"
The Massachusetts Review, Autumn 1972

Guy Davenport
"Robot"
The Hudson Review, Autumn 1972

William Eastlake
"The Death of Sun"
Cosmopolitan, October 1972

Blair Fuller
"Bakti's Hand"
The Massachusetts Review, Autumn 1972

John Gardner
"The Things"
Perspective, Winter 1972

Robert Hemenway
"Troy Street"
The New Yorker, June 9, 1973

Richard Hill
"Out in the Garage"
American Review, 17

Rolaine Hochstein
"What Kind of a Man Cuts His Finger Off"
The Antioch Review, Nos. 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1972

Norma Klein
"The Wrong Man"
Quartet, Summer/Fall 1972

Peter Leach
"The Fish Trap"
The Virginia Quarterly, Fall 1972

James Alan McPherson
"The Faithful"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1973

James Salter
"Via Negativa"
The Paris Review, Fall 1972


1975

First Prize
Harold Brodkey
"A Story in an Almost Classical Mode"
The New Yorker, September 17, 1973


First Prize
Cynthia Ozick
"Usurpation (Other People's Stories)"
Esquire, May 1974

Ann Arensberg
"Art History"
Antaeus, 13/14

Linda Arking
"Certain Hard Places"
The New Yorker, March 25, 1974

Russell Banks
"With Che at Kitty Hawk"
Shenandoah, Winter 1974

Ann Bayer
"Department Store"
Harper's Magazine, May 1974

Raymond Carver
"Are You a Doctor?"
Fiction, Vol. 1, No. 4

Thomas M. Disch
"Getting into Death"
Antaeus, 13/14

E. L. Doctorow
"Ragtime"
American Review, 20

William Kotzwinkle
"Swimmer in the Secret Sea"
Redbook, July 1974

William Maxwell
"Over by the River"
The New Yorker, July 1, 1974

Susannah McCorkle
"Ramona by the Sea"
Mademsoiselle, October 1973

James Alan McPherson
"The Story of a Scar"
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1973

Jessie Schell
"Alvira, Lettie, and Pip"
The Greensboro Review, Spring/Summer 1973

Eve Shelnutt
"Angel"
Shenandoah, Winter 1974

John Updike
"Nakedness"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1974

Patricia Zelver
"Norwegians"
Esquire, January 1974


1976

First Prize
Harold Brodkey
"His Son in His Arms, in Light, Aloft"
Esquire, August 1975

Second Prize
John Sayles
"I-80 Nebraska, M. 490-M.205"
The Atlantic Monthly, May 1975

Third Prize
Alice Adams
"Roses, Rhododendron"
The New Yorker, January 27, 1975

Special Award for Continuing Achievement
John Updike
"Separating"
The New Yorker, June 23, 1975

John Berryman
"Wash Far Away"
American Review, No. 22, February 1975

Rosellen Brown
"Why I Quit the Gowanus Liberation Front"
Fiction International, No. 213, 1974

Jerry Bumpus
"The Idols of Afternoon"
The Transatlantic Review, No. 51, Spring 1975

John William Corrington
"The Actes and Monuments"
The Sewanee Review, Winter 1975

Guy Davenport
"The Richard Nixon ützFreisch Rag"
Hawaii Review, Spring 1975

H.E. Francis
"A Chronicle of Love"
Kansas Quarterly, Winter-Spring 1975

William Goyen
"Bridge of Music, River of Sand"
The Atlantic, August 1975

Patricia Griffith
"Dust"
The Paris Review, No. 58, Summer 1974

Anne Halley
"The Sisterhood"
Shenandoah, Winter 1975

Mark Helprin
"Leaving the Church"
The New Yorker, November 4,, 1974

Helen Hudson
"The Theft"
Mademoiselle, February 1975

Josephine Jacobsen
"Nel Bagno"
Mademoiselle, January 1975

Tim O'Brien
"Night March"
Redbook, May 1975

Joyce Carol Oates
"Blood-Swollen Landscape"
The Southern Review, Winter 1975

Ira Sadoff
"An Enemy of the People"
The Carleton Miscellany, Spring-Summer 1974

Anita Shreve
"Past the Island, Drifting"
Forum, Winter 1975


1977

First Prize
Shirley Hazzard
"A Long Story Short"
The New Yorker, July 26, 1976


First Prize
Ella Leffland
"Last Courtesies"
Harper's Magazine, July 1976

Alice Adams
"Flights"
The Paris Review, Spring 1976

Sheila Ballantyne
"Perpetual Care"
American Review 24, March 1976

John Cheever
"The President of the Argentine"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1976

Laurie Colwin
"The Lone Pilgrim"
The New Yorker, April 12, 1976

Stephen Dixon
"Mac in Love"
The Antioch Review, Fall/Winter 1975-76

Susan Engberg
"A Stay by the River"
Ascent, May 1975

Andrew Fetler
"Shadows on the Water"
American Review 24, March 1976

Mary Hedin
"Ladybug, Fly Away Home"
Southwest Review, Autumn 1975

Emily Arnold McCully
"How's Your Vacuum Cleaner Working?"
The Massachusetts Review, Spring 1976

Stephen Minot
"A Passion for History"
Sewanee Review, Spring 1976

Joanna Russ
"Autobiography of My Mother"
Epoch, Fall 1975

John Sayles
"Breed"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1976

Charles Simmons
"Certain Changes"
American Review 24, March 1976

Hollis Summers
"A Hundred Paths"
Epoch, Winter 1976

Paul Theroux
"The Autumn Dog"
Playboy, March 1976

Patricia Zelver
"The Little Pub"
The Atlantic Monthly,June 1976


1978

First Prize
Woody Allen
"The Kugelmass Episode"
The New Yorker, May 2, 1977

Second Prize
Mark Schorer
"A Lamp"
The Atlantic, January 1977

Third Prize
Robert Henson
The Upper and the Lower Millstone
Eureka Review, No. 1 Winter 1975-76

Alice Adams
"Beautiful Girl"
The New Yorker, August 1, 1977

Max Apple
"Paddycake, Paddycake. . . A Memoir"
The Ohio Review, Spring/Summer 1976

Harold Brodkey
"Verona: A Young Woman Speaks"
Esquire, July 1977

John J. Clayton
"Bodies Like Mouths"
Ploughshares, Vol. 3, Nos. 3-4

Susan Engberg
"Pastorale'
The Sewanee Review, Summer 1976

Blair Fuller
"All Right"
Silver Vain, Spring 1977

Mark Helprin
"The Schreuerspitze"
The New Yorker, January 10, 1977

Josephine Jacobsen
"Jack Frost"
Epoch, Spring 1977

Curt Leviant
"Ladies and Gentlemen, The Original Music of the Hebrew Alphabet"
The National Jewish Monthly, April/June 1977

Tim O'Brien
"Speaking of Courage"
The Massachusetts Review, Summer 1976

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Tattoo"
Mademoiselle, July 1977

Edith Pearlman
"Hanging Fire"
The Massachusetts Review, Summer 1976

Susan Fromberg Schaeffer
"The Exact Nature of Plot"
The Little Magazine, Vol. 10, Nos. 3-4

Jessie Schell
"Undeveloped Photographs"
Carolina Quarterly, Spring 1977

James Schevill
"A Hero in the Highway"
New Letters, Spring 1977


1979

First Prize
Gordon Weaver
"Getting Serious"
The Sewanee Review, Fall 1977

Second Prize
Henry Bromell
"Travel Stories"
The New Yorker, June 19, 1978

Third Prize
Julie Hecht
"I Want You, I Need You, I Love You"
Harper's Magazine, May 1979

Alice Adams
"The Girl Across the Room"
The New Yorker, October 10, 1977

Jonathan Baumbach
"Passion?"
The North American Review, Spring 1978

Anthony Caputi
"The Derby Hopeful"
The Cornell Review, Spring 1978

Thomas M. Disch
"Xmas"
Shenandoah, Summer 1977

Herbert Gold
"The Smallest Part"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1978

Lester Goldberg
"Shy Bearers"
Four Quarters, Winter 1978

Steve Heller
"The Summer Game"
The Chariton Review, Spring 1978

Anne Leaton
"The Passion of Marco Z-"
Transatlantic Review, 55/56

Thomas W. Molyneux
"Visiting the Point"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Summer 1978

Joyce Carol Oates
"In the Autumn of the Year"
Bennington Review, April 1978

Mary Peterson
"Travelling"
Ploughshares, Vol. 4, No. 2

Fred Pfeil
"The Quality of Light in Maine"
Boston University Journal, No. 1, 1978

Lynne Sharon Schwartz
"Rough Strife"
The Ontario Review, Fall-Winter 1977-78

Lee Smith
"Mrs. Darcy Meets the Blue-Eyed Stranger at the Beach"
Carolina Quarterly, Spring-Summer 1978

Annabel Thomas
"Coon Hunt"
Epoch, Spring 1978

Henry Van Dyke
"Du Cote de Chez Britz"
The Antioch Review, Spring 1976

Richard Yates
"Oh, Joseph, I'm So Tired"
The Atlantic Monthly, February 1978

Patricia Zelver
"My Father's Jokes"
Shenandoah, Winter 1978


1980

First Prize
Saul Bellow
"A Silver Dish"
The New Yorker, September 25, 1978

Second Prize
Nancy Hallinan
"Woman in the a Roman Courtyard"
Harper's Magazine, May 1979

Third Prize
Leonard Michaels
"The Men's Club"
Esquire, December 19, 1978

Alice Adams
"Truth or Consequences"
Shenandoah, Winter 1979

Ann Arensberg
"Group Sex"
Canto, Vol. 2, No. 4

Ann Beattie
"The Cinderella Waltz"
The New Yorker, January 29, 1979

Helen Chasin
"Fatal"
The New Republic, June 2, 1979

Millicent G. Dillon
"All the Pelageyas"
Ascent, Vol. 4, No. 3

Andre Dubus
"The Pitcher"
The North American Review, Spring 1979

Robert Dunn
"Hopeless Acts Performed Properly, with Grace"
Redbook, March 1979

T. Gertler
"In Case of Survival"
Esquire, April 10, 1979

Gail Godwin
"Amanuensis: A Tale of the Creative Life"
Cosmopolitan, August 1979

Marilyn Krysl
"Looking for Mother"
Antaeus, Spring 1979

John L'Heureux
"The Priest's Wife"
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1978

Jayne Anne Phillips
"Snow"
Fiction, Vol. 6, No. 1

Daniel Asa Rose
"The Goodbye Present"
The Partisan Review, 1978, No. 4

Jean Stafford
"An Influx of Poets"
The New Yorker, November 6, 1978

Walter Sullivan
"Elizabeth"
The Sewanee Review, Summer 1979

Shirley Ann Taggart
"Ghosts Like Them"
The Hudson Review, Autumn 1978

Barry Targan
"Old Light"
Yankee, April 1979

Peter Taylor
"The Old Forest"
The New Yorker, May 14, 1979

Stephanie Vaughn
"Sweet Talk"
Antaeus, Summer 1979


1981

First Prize
Cynthia Ozick
"The Shawl"
The New Yorker, May 26, 1980

Alice Adams
"Snow"
The New Yorker, December 31, 1979

Kay Boyle
"St. Stephen's Green"
The Atlantic Monthly, June 1980

Sandra Hollin Flowers
"Hope of Zion"
Redbook, August 1980

Ivy Goodman
"Baby"
Ploughshares, Vol. 5, No. 4

John Irving
"Interior Space"
Fiction, Vol. 6, No. 2

John L'Heureux
"Brief Lives in California"
Fiction, Vol. 6, No. 2

Jack Matthews
"The Last Abandonment"
The Georgia Review, Fall 1979

Marian Novick
"Advent"
The Massachusetts Review, Winter 1979

Joyce Carol Oates
"Mutilated Woman"
The Michigan Quarterly Review, Spring 1980

Nancy Huddleston Packer
"The Women Who Walk"
The Southwest Review, Winter 1980

Barbara Reid
"The Waltz Dream"
The Hudson Review, Autumn 1979

Annette T. Rottenberg
"The Separation"
South Carolina Review, Fall 1979

Lee Smith
"Between the Lines"
Carolina Quarterly, Winter 1980

Steve Stern
"Isaac and the Undertaker's Daughter"
Epoch, Spring-Summer 1979

James Tabor
"The Runner"
The Washingtonian, September 1979

Paul Theroux
"World's Fair"
Mademoiselle, June 1980

Annabel Thomas
"The Photographic Woman"
Wind, Vol. 10, No. 36

Alice Walker
"The Abortion"
Mother Jones, August 1980

W. D. Wetherell
"The Man Who Loved Levittown"
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1979

Tobias Wolff
"In the Garden of North American Martyrs"
Antaeus, No. 37


1982

First Prize
Susan Kenney
"Facing Front"
Epoch, Winter 1980

Second Prize
Joseph McElroy
"The Future"
The New Yorker, December 22, 1980

Third Prize
Ben Brooks
"A Postal Creed"
Chicago Review, Spring 1980

Special Award for Continuing Achievement
Alice Adams
"Greyhound People"
The New Yorker, January 16, 1981

Alice Adams
"To See You Again"
The New Yorker, March 16, 1981

David Carkeet
"The Greatest Slump of All Time"
Carolina Quarterly, Fall 1980

Stephen Dixon
"Layaways"
The South Carolina Review, Fall 1980

Kenneth Gewertz
"I Thought of Chatterton, The Marvelous Boy"
The Massachusetts Review, Vol. XXII, No. 17, Spring 1981

Ivy Goodman
"White Boy"
Ploughshares, Vol. 6, No. 4

T. E. Holt
"Charybdis"
The Kenyon Review, Vol. II, No. 4, Fall 1980

Nora Johnson
"The Jungle of Injustice"
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1980

Michael Malone
"Fast Love"
Mademoiselle, September 1980

Tim O'Brien
"The Ghost Soldiers"
Esquire, March 1981

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Man Whom Women Adored"
The North American Review, March 1981

Jane Smiley
"The Pleasure of Her Company"
Mademoiselle, March 1981

Peter Taylor
"The Gift of the Prodigal"
The New Yorker, June 1, 1981

Florence Trefethen
"Infidelities"
Canto, Vol. 3, No. 3

Kate Wheeler
"La Victoire"
The Threepenny Review, Vol II, No. 3, 1981

Tobias Wolff
"Next Door"
Antaeus, Winter/Spring 1981


1983

First Prize
Raymond Carver
"A Small, Good Thing"
Ploughshares, Vol. 8, Nos. 2 & 3

Second Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"My Warsawa"
The Kenyon Review, Fall 1981

Third Prize
Wright Morris
"Victrola"
The New Yorker, April 12, 1982

Elizabeth Benedict
"Feasting"
The Massachusetts Review, Spring 1982

Leigh Buchanan Bienen
"My Life as a West African Gray Parrot"
The Ontario Review, No. 15

Irvin Faust
"Melanie and the Purple People Eaters"
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1981

Mary Gordon
"The Only Son of a Doctor"
Redbook, August 1982

David Jauss
"Shards"
California Quarterly, No. 21

Perri Klass
"The Secret Lives of Dieters"
Mademoiselle, July 1982

Lynda Lloyd
"Poor Boy"
The Antioch Review, Summer 1981

Peter Meinke
"The Ponoes"
Yankee, January 1982

Gloria Norris
"When the Lord Calls"
Sewanee Review, Winter 1982

David Plante
"Work"
The New Yorker, September 21, 1981

Steven Schwartz
"Slow-Motion"
Mid-American Review, Vol. 1, No. 2

Elizabeth Spencer
"Jeanne-Pierre"
The New Yorker, August 17, 181

Linda Svenson
"Heartbeat'
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1981

John Updike
"The City"
The New Yorker, November 16, 1981

William F. Van Wert
"Putting & Gardening"
The North American Review, June 1982

W.D. Wetherell
"If a Woodchuck Could Chuck Wood"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn 1981

Gloria Whelan
"The Dogs in Renoir's Garden"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Vol. 58, No. 1


1984

First Prize
Cynthia Ozick
"Rosa"
The New Yorker, March 21, 1983

Lee K. Abbott
"Living Alone in Iota"
Fiction International, No. 14

Alice Adams
"Alaska"
Shenandoah, Vol. 33, No. 2

Jonathan Baumbach
"The Life and Times of Major Fiction"
Antaeus, Spring/Summer 1983

Charles Dickinson
"Risk"
The Atlantic Monthly, January 1983

Andrew Fetler
"The Third Count"
TriQuarterly, Winter 1983

Willis Johnson
"Prayer for the Dying"
TriQuarterly, Fall 1982

Donald Justice
"The Artificial Moonlight"
Antaeus, Spring/Summer 1983

Perri Klass
"Not a Good Girl"
Mademoiselle, July 1983

David Leavitt
"Counting Months"
Harper's Magazine, April 1983

Gordon Lish
"For Jerome-with Love and Kisses"
The Antioch Review, Summer 1983

Bernard Malamud
"The Model"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1983

Daniel Menaker
"The Old Left"
Grand Street, Autumn 1982

Helen Norris
"The Love Child"
The Sewannee Review, Spring 1983

Gloria Norris
"Revive Us Again"
The Sewanee Review, Winter 1983

Grace Paley
"The Story Hearer"
Mother Jones, December 1982

Edith Pearlman
"Conveniences"
Ascent, Vol. 8, No. 1

Melissa Brown Pritchard
"A Private Landscape"
The Kenyon Review, Fall 1982

James Salter
"Lost Sons"
Grand Street, Winter 1982

Elizabeth Tallent
"The Evolution of Birds of Paradise"
The New Yorker, January 3, 1983


1985

First Prize
Stuart Dybek
"Hot Ice"
Antaeus

First Prize
Jane Smiley
"Lily"
The Atlantic Monthly

Ann Beattie
"In the White Night"
The New Yorker

Peter Cameron
"Homework"
The New Yorker

Louise Erdrich
"Saint Marie"
The Atlantic Monthly

R.C. Hamilton
"Da Vinci Is Dead"
The Antioch Review

Steve Heller
"The Crow Woman"
The Texas Review

Rolaine Hochstein
"She Should Have Died Hereafter"
The Literary Review

Josephine Jacobsen
"The Mango Community"
The Ontario Review

Ward Just
"About Boston"
The Atlantic Monthly

Claude Koch
"Bread and Butter Questions"
Four Quarters

Joseph McElroy
"Daughter of the Revolution"
Antaeus

Susan Minot
"Lust"
The Paris Review

Wright Morris
Glimpse into Another Country
The New Yorker

Helen Norris
"The Quarry"
Stories

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Seasons"
Ploughshares

Ilene Raymond
"Taking a Chance on Jack"
Mademoiselle

John Updike
"The Other"
The New Yorker

Eric Wilson
"The Axe, the Axe, the Axe"
The Massachusetts Review

Tobias Wolff
"Sister"
Ploughshares


1986

First Prize
Alice Walker
"Kindred Spirits"
Esquire, August 1985

Special Award for Continuing Achievement
Joyce Carol Oates
"Master Race"
The Partisan Review

Alice Adams
"Molly's Dog"
The Ontario Review, Fall/Winter 1984-5

Peter Cameron
"Excerpts from Swan Lake"
The Kenyon Review, Spring 1985

Anthony DiFranco
"The Garden of Redemption"
St. Anthony Messenger, March 1985

Stuart Dybek
"Pet Milk"
The New Yorker, August 13, 1984

Deborah Eisenberg
"Transactions in a Foreign Currency"
The New Yorker, January 21, 1985

Irvin Faust
"The Year of the Hot Jock"
Confrontation

Merrill Joan Gerber
"I Don't Believe This"
The Atlantic Monthly, October, 1984

Greg Johnson
"Crazy Ladies"
Southern Humanities Review, Spring 1985

Ward Just
"The Costa Brava, 1959"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1985

Joyce R. Kornblatt
"Offerings"
The Georgia Review, Spring 1985

John L'Heureux
"The Comedian"
The Atlantic Monthly, November 1984

Gordon Lish
"Resurrection"
The Pennsylvania Review, Spring 1985

Bobbie Ann Mason
"Big Bertha Stories"
Mother Jones, April 1985

Peter Meinke
"Uncle George and Uncle Stefan"
The Apalachee Quarterly, No. 22, 1985

Gloria Norris
"Holding On"
The Sewanee Review

Elizabeth Spencer
"The Cousins"
The Southern Review, Spring 1985

Stephanie Vaughn
"Kid MacArthur"
The New Yorker, December 17, 1984

Jeanne Wilmot
"Dirt Angel"
The North American Review, March 1985


1987

First Prize
Louise Erdrich
"Fleur"
Esquire, August 1986


First Prize
Joyce Johnson
"The Children's Wing"
Harper's Magazine, July 1986

Alice Adams
"Tide Pools"
The New Yorker, December 16, 1985

Donald Barthelme
"Basil from Her Garden"
The New Yorker, October 21, 1985

Richard Bausch
"What Feels Like the World"
The Atlantic Monthly, October 1985

Gina Berriault
"The Island of Ven"
Ploughshares, Vol. II, Nos. 2-3, 1985

Robert Boswell
"The Darkness of Love"
Ploughshares, Vol. II, Nos. 2-3, 1985

Millicent Dillon
"Monitor"
The Threepenny Review, Fall 1985

Stuart Dybek
"Blight"
Chicago, October 1985

Lewis Home
"Taking Care"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn 1985

Norman Lavers
"Big Dog"
The North American Review, September 1985

James Lott
"The Janeites"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Summer 1986

Helen Norris
"The Singing Well"
TriQuarterly, Fall 1985

Joyce Carol Oates
"Ancient Airs, Voices"
The Antioch Review, Winter 1986

Grace Paley
"Midrash on Happiness"
TriQuarterly, Winter 1986

Jim Pitzen
"The Village"
Fiction Network, Spring/Summer 1986

Mary Robison
"I Get By"
The New Yorker, July 21, 1986

Daniel Stern
"The Interpretation of Dreams by Sigmund Freud: A Story"
The Ontario Review, Spring-Summer 1986

Robert Taylor, Jr.
"Lady of Spain"
The Hudson Review, Spring 1986

Warren Wallace
"Up Home"
Raritan, Fall 1985


1988

First Prize
Raymond Carver
"Errand"
The New Yorker, June 1, 1987

Alice Adams
"Ocrakoke Island"
The Paris Review, Spring 1987

Jonathan Baumbach
"The Dinner Party"
Antaeus, Spring 1987

Ann Beattie
"Honey"
Ploughshares, Vol. 12, No. 4

Richard Currey
"The Wars of Heaven"
High Plains Literary Review, Winter 1986

Philip F. Deaver
"Arcola Girls"
New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly, Winter 1986-87

Andre Dubus
"Blessings"
Yankee, October 1986

Shirley Hazzard
"The Place to Be"
The New Yorker, June 29, 1987

Sheila Kohler
"The Mountain"
The Quarterly, Summer 1987

Salvatore La Puma
"The Gangster's Ghost"
The Kenyon Review, Winter 1987

Peter LaSalle
"Dolphin Dreaming"
Wind, Vol. 17, No. 59

Bobbie Ann Mason
"Bumblebees"
The New Yorker, March 9, 1987

Jay Neugeboren
"Don't Worry About the Kids"
The Georgia Review, Spring 1987

Joyce Carol Oates
"Yarrow"
TriQuarterly, Winter 1987

Richard Plant
"Cecil Grounded"
The Antioch Review, Summer 1986

John Sayles
"The Halfway Diner"
The Atlantic Monthly, June 1987

Jane Smiley
"Long Distance"
The Atlantic Monthly, January 1987

Elizabeth Spencer
"The Business Venture"
The Southern Review, Spring 1987

John Updike
"Leaf Season"
The New Yorker, October 13, 1986

Joy Williams
"Rot"
Grand Street, Summer 1987


1989

First Prize
Ernest J. Finney
"Peacocks"
The Sewanee Review, Winter 1988

Second Prize
Joyce Carol Oates
"House Hunting"
The Kenyon Review, Fall 1987

Third Prize
Harriet Doerr
"Edie: A Life"
Epoch, Vol. 36, No. 2 1987

Alice Adams
"After You're Gone"
Crosscurrents, Vol. 7, No. 1, 1987

Rick Bass
"The Watch"
The Quarterly, Vol. 3, Fall 1987

T. Coraghessan Boyle
"Sinking House"
The Atlantic Monthly, February 1988

John Casey
"Avid"
The New Yorker, April 18, 1988

Charles Dickinson
"Child in the Leaves"
The New Yorker, March 7, 1988

Millicent Dillon
"Wrong Stories"
Southwest Review, Winter 1988

Starkey Flythe, Jr.
"CV 10"
Ploughshares, Vol. 14, No. 1, 1988

Barbara Grizzuti Harrison
"To Be"
The Iowa Review, Vol. 17, No. 2, 1987

Ellen Herman
"Unstable Ground"
The Greensboro Review, Winter 1987-88

Banning K. Lary
"Death of a Duke"
Witness, Fall 1987

Susan Minot
"Île écheS"
Grand Street, Winter 1988

Catherine Petroski
"The Hit"
New Directions in Prose and Poetry, Vol. 51, 1987

Jean Ross
"The Sky Fading Upward to Yellow: A Footnote to Literary History"
Shenandoah, Vol. 37, No. 2 1987

James Salter
"American Express"
Esquire, February 1988

Frances Sherwook
"History"
The Greensboro Review, Winter 1987-88

Charles Simmons
"Clandestine Acts"
Gallery, August 1988

David Foster Wallace
"Here and There"
Fiction, Vol. 8, Nos. 2/3, 1987


1990

First Prize
Leo E. Litwak
"The Eleventh Edition"
TriQuarterly, No. 74, Winter 1989

Second Prize
Peter Matthiessen
"Lumumba Lives"
Wigwag, Summer 1988

Third Prize
Lore Segal
"The Reverse Bug"
The New Yorker, May 1, 1989

Felicia Ackerman
"The Forecasting Game: A Story"
Commentary, December 1988

Alice Adams
"1940: Fall"
Shenandoah, Vol. 38, No. 1

James P. Blaylock
"Unidentified Objects"
OMNI, Vol. 66, No. 20, July 1989

T. Coraghessan Boyle
"The Ape Lady in Retirement"
The Paris Review, No. 110

Claudia Smith Brinson
"Einstein's Daughter"
Kalliope, Vol. 11, No. 1

Janice Eidus
"Vito Loves Geraldine"
The Village Voice Literary Supplement, June 1989

Bruce Fleming
"The Autobiography of Gertrude Stein"
The Gettysburg Review, Spring 1989

Jane Brown Gillette
"Sins Against Animals"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Autumn 1988

Joanne Greenberg
"Elizabeth Baird"
Denver Quarterly, Vol. 23, No. 2

Devon Jersild
"In Which John Imagines His Mind as a Pond"
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XI, No. 3

David Michael Kaplan
"Stand"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1989

Reginald McKnight
"The Kind of Light That Shines on Texas"
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XI, No. 3

Joyce Carol Oates
"Heat"
The Paris Review, Vol. 110, Spring 1989

Carolyn Osborn
"The Grands"
Wind, Vol. 19, No. 64, 1989

Julie Schumacher
"The Private Life of Robert Shumann"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1989

Marilyn Sides
"The Island of the Mapmaker's Wife"
Yellow Silk, December 1988

Meredith Steinbach
"In Recent History"
Southwest Review, Summer 1988


1991

Alice Adams
"Earthquake Damage"
The New Yorker, May 7, 1990

Thomas Fox Averill
"During the Twelfth Summer of Elmer D. Peterson"
Farmer's Market, Vol. 7, No. 1

Charles Baxter
"Saul and Patsy Are Pregnant"
The Iowa Review, Vol. 20, No. 1

T. Alan Broughton
"Ashes"
Sewanee Review, Summer 1990

Millicent Dillon
"Oil and Water"
Southwest Review, Spring 1990

Martha Lacy Hall
"The Apple-Green Triumph"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Summer 1990

Wayne Johnson
"Hippies, Indians, Buffalo"
The Atlantic Monthly, September 1989

Perri Klass
"For Women Everywhere"
Glamour, July 1990

Ursula K. Le Guin
"Hand, Cup, Shell"
Southwest Review, Autumn 1989

Patricia Lear
"Powwow"
The Quarterly, No. 14, Summer 1990

Diane Levenberg
"The Ilui"
Midstream, November 1989

Dennis McFarland
"Nothing to Ask For"
The New Yorker, September 25, 1989

Helen Norris
"Raisin Faces"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1990

Joyce Carol Oates
"The Swimmers"
Playboy, December 1989

Sharon Sheehe Stark
"Overland"
Boulevard, No. 12 and 13

Ronald Sukenick
"Ecco"
Boulevard, No. 12 and 13

Marly Swick
"Moscow Nights"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1990

Charlotte Zoe Walker
"The Very Pineapple"
The Georgia Review, Spring/Summer 1990

Sylvia A. Watanabe
"Talking to the Dead"
Bamboo Ridge, Winter 1989


1992

First Prize
Cynthia Ozick
"Puttermesser Paired"
The New Yorker, October 8, 1990

First Prize
John Updike
"A Sandstone Farmhouse"
The New Yorker, June 11, 1990

Alice Adams
"The Last Lovely City"
The New Yorker, March 13, 1991

Yolanda Barnes
"Red Lipstick"
TriQuarterly, Spring/Summer 1991

Kate Braverman
"Tall Tales from the Mekong Delta"
Story, Autumn 1990

Ken Chowder
"With Seth in Tana Toraja"
Southwest Review, Summer 1991

Millicent Dillon
"Lost in L.A."
The Threepenny Review, Summer 1991

Harriet Doerr
"Way Stations"
Epoch, Vol. 39, No. 3, 1990

Amy Herrick
"Pinocchio's Nose"
The Yale Review, October 1990

Lucy Honig
"English as a Second Language"
Witness, Vol. IV, No. 1, 1990

Perri Klass
"Dedication"
Redbook, June 1991

David Long
Blue Spruce
The New Yorker, November 12, 1990

Tom McNeal
"What Happened to Tully"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1991

Daniel Meltzer
"People"
The Gettysburg Review, Autumn 1990

Les Myers
"The Kite"
The Chariton Review, Spring 1991

Kent Nelson
"The Mine from Nicaragua"
Southwest Review, Spring 1991

Antonya Nelson
"The Control Group"
Story, Spring 1991

Joyce Carol Oates
"Why Don't You Come Live With Me It's Time"
Tikkun, July/August 1990

Ann Packer
"Babies"
Indiana Review, Spring 1991

Murray Pomerance
"Decor"
The Paris Review, Summer 1991

Frances Sherwood
"Demiurges"
Sonora Review, Winter 1991

Mary Michael Wagner
"Acts of Kindness"
Zyzzyva, Summer 1991


1993

First Prize
Thom Jones
"The Pugilist at Rest"
The New Yorker, December 2, 1991

Second Prize
Andrea Lee
"Winter Barley"
The New Yorker, March 2, 1992

Third Prize
William F. Van Wert
"Shaking"
The North American Review, December 1991

Alice Adams
"The Islands"
The Ontario Review, Fall/Winter 1991-92

Rilla Askew
"The Killing Blanket"
North Dakota Quarterly, Fall 1991

Stephen Dixon
"The Rare Muscovite"
Western Humanities Review, Winter 1991

Charles Eastman
"Yellow Flags"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1992

Jennifer Egan
"Puerto Vallerta"
Ploughshares, Fall 1991

Josephine Jacobsen
"The Pier-Glass"
New Letters, Fall 1991

Charles Johnson
"Kwoon"
Playboy, December 1991

Diane Levenberg
"A Modern Love Story"
Midstream, December 1991

Lorrie Moore
"Charades"
The New Yorker, April 20, 1992

Antonya Nelson
"Dirty Words"
The New Yorker, December 16, 1991

Cornelia Nixon
"Risk"
Boulevard, No. 19

Joyce Carol Oates
"Goose-Girl"
Fiction, Vol. 10, No. 3

C.E. Poverman
"The Man Who Died"
The Ontario Review, Fall/Winter 1991-92

John H. Richardson
"The Pink House"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1992

Steven Schwartz
"Madagascar"
Tikkun, Vol. 7, No. 2

Daniel Stern
"A Hunger Artist by Franz Kafka: A Story"
The Paris Review, Summer 1992

Linda Svendsen
"The Edger Man"
Agni, 35

John Van Kirk
"Newark Job"
The Hudson Review, Winter 1992

Peter Weltner
"The Greek Head"
American Short Fiction, Summer 1992

Kate Wheeler
"Improving My Average"
The Missouri Review, Vol. XIV, No. 2


1994

First Prize
Alison Baker
"Better Be Ready 'Bout Half Past Eight"
The Atlantic Monthly, January 1993


Second Prize
John Rolfe Gardiner
"The Voyage Out"
The New Yorker, January 18, 1993

Third Place
Lorrie Moore
"Terrific Mother"
The Paris Review, No. 124

Terry Bain
"Games"
The Gettysburg Review, Summer 1993

Marlin Barton
"Jeremiah's Road"
Shenandoah, Spring 1993

Amy Bloom
"Semper Fidelis"
Antaeus, Spring 1993

Kelly Cherry
"Not the Phil Donahue Show"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Summer 1993

Judith Ortiz Cofer
"Nada"
The Georgia Review, Winter 1992

Elizabeth Cox
"The Third of July"
Story, Summer 1993

Stuart Dybeck
"We Didn't"
Antaeus, Spring 1993

Janice Eidus
"Pandora's Box"
Witness, Vol. VII, No. 7

Michael Fox
"Rise and Shine"
Raritan, Summer 1992

Helen Fremont
"Where She Was"
Ploughshares, Winter 1992-93

Elizabeth Graver
"The Boy Who Fell Forty Feet"
The Stanford Humanities Review, Vol. 2, No. 1

Katherine L. Hester
"Labor"
Indiana Review, Fall 1992

Thomas E. Kennedy
"Landing Zone X-Ray"
New Letters, Vol. 58, No. 4

David McLean
"Marine Corps Issue"
The Atlantic Monthly, May 1993

Elizabeth Oness
"The Oracle"
American Short Fiction, Summer 1993

Susan Starr Richards
"The Hanging in the Foaling Barn"
The Thoroughbred Times, March 19. 1993

Mary Tannen
"Elaine's House"
Epoch, Vol. 42, No. 2

Dennis Trudell
"Gook"
The Chariton Review, Spring 1993


1995

First Prize
Cornelia Nixon
"The Women Come and Go"
New England Review, Spring 1994

Second Prize
John J. Clayton
"Talking to Charlie"
Fiction, Vol. 12, No. 1

Alice Adams
"The Haunted Beach"
Boulevard, Nos. 23 & 24

Alison Baker
"Loving Wanda Beaver"
The Gettysburg Review, Summer 1994

Charles Baxter
"Kiss Away"
Story, Spring 1994

Robin Bradford
"If This Letter Were a Beaded Object"
Chelsea, 55

Michael Byers
"Settled on the Cranberry Coast"
The Missouri Review, Vol. 17, No. 1

Peter Cameron
"Departing"
The Yale Review, January 1994

Bernard Cooper
"Truth Serum"
Harper's Magazine, April 1994

Edward J. Delaney
"The Drowning"
The Atlantic Monthly, March 1994

Deborah Eisenberg
"Across the Lake"
Voice Literary Supplement, November 1993

David Gates
"The Intruder"
TriQuarterly, Spring-Summer 1994

Ellen Gilchrist
"The Stucco House"
The Atlantic Monthly, July 1994

Allegra Goodman
"Sarah"
The New Yorker, January 17, 1994

Elizabeth Hardwick
"Shot: A New York Story"
The New Yorker, October 11, 1993

Perri Klass
"City Sidewalks"
Redbook, December 1993

Elliot Krieger
"Cantor Pepper"
Rio Grande Review, Fall & Winter 1994

Joyce Carol Oates
"You Petted Me and I Followed You Home"
The Ontario Review, Fall 1993

Anne Whitney Pierce
"Star Box"
Cimarron Review, October 1993

Padgett Powell
"Trick or Treat"
Harper's Magazine, November 1993

John Updike
"The Black Room"
The New Yorker, September 6, 1993


1996

First Prize
Stephen King
"The Man in the Black Suit"
The New Yorker, October 31, 1994

Second Prize
Akhil Sharma
"If You Sing Like That for Me"
The Atlantic Monthly, May 1995

Alice Adams
"His Women"
The New Yorker, May 15, 1995

Alison Baker
"Convocation"
Alaska Quarterly Review, Fall 1994

Frederick G. Dillen
"Alice"
The Gettysburg Review, Autumn 1994

Ellen Douglas
"Grant"
Story, Summer 1995

Elizabeth Graver
"Between"
Story, Autumn 1994

Becky Hagenston
"'Til Death Do Us Part"
The Crescent Review, Spring-Summer 1995

William Hoffman
"Stones"
Shenandoah, Winter 1994

Lucy Honig
"Citizens Review"
The Gettysburg Review, Summer 1995

Leonard Kriegel
"Players"
Witness, Vol. IX, No. 1

Ralph Lombreglia
"Somebody Up There Likes Me"
The Atlantic Monthly, December 1994

T.M. McNally
"Skin Deep"
The Yale Review, July 1995

Daniel Menaker
"Influenza"
The New Yorker, January 16, 1995

Walter Mosley
"The Thief"
Esquire, July 1995

Joyce Carol Oates
"Mark of Satan"
Antaeus, Autumn 1994

Tom Paine
"Will You Say Something Monsieur Eliot"
The New Yorker, October 3, 1994

Julie Schumacher
"Dummies"
The Atlantic Monthly, April 1995

Jane Smiley
"The Life of the Body"
Antaeus, Autumn 1994

David Wiegand
"Buffalo Safety"
Ploughshares, Fall 1995


1997

First Prize
Mary Gordon
"City Life"
Ploughshares, Vol. 22, No. 1

Second Prize
George Saunders
"The Falls"
The New Yorker, January 22, 1996

Third Prize
Lee K. Abbott
"The Talk Talked Between Worms"
The Georgia Review, Vol. L, No. 2

John Barth
"On with the Story"
TriQuarterly, No. 95

Arthur Bradford
"Catface"
Epoch, Vol. 45, No. 3

Carolyn Cooke
"The Twa Corbies"
The Gettysburg Review, Vol. 9, No. 2

Kiana Davenport
"The Lipstick Tree"
Story, Summer 1996

Andre Dubus
"Dancing After Hours"
Epoch, Vol. 45, No. 1

Deborah Eisenberg
"Mermaids"
The Yale Review, Vol. 84, No. 3

Mary Gaitskill
"Comfort"
Fourteen Hills, Vol. 2, No. 1

Thomas Glave
"The Final Inning"
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVIII, No. 3

Matthew Klam
"The Royal Palms"
The New Yorker, December 4, 1995

Ian MacMillan
"The Red House"
The Gettysburg Review, Vol. 9, No. 2

Rick Moody
"Demonology"
Conjunctions, No. 26

Robert Morgan
"The Balm of Gilead Tree"
Epoch, Vol. 44, No. 2

Alice Munro
"The Love of a Good Woman"
The New Yorker, December 23, 1996

Patricia Elam Ruff
"The Taxi Ride"
Epoch, Vol. 45, No. 1

Susan Fromberg Schaeffer
"The Old Farmhouse and the Dog-Wife"
Prairie Schooner, Vol. 70, No. 4

Christine Schutt
"His Chorus"
Alaska Quarterly Review, Vol. 14, Nos. 1 & 2

Carol Shields
"Mirrors"
Prairie Fire, Vol. 16, No. 4
Story, Summer 1996


1998

First Prize
Lorrie Moore
"People Like That Are the Only People Here" The New Yorker, January 27, 1997 (Introduced by Rick Moody)

Second Prize
Steven Millhauser
"The Knife Thrower"
Harper's Magazine, March 1997
(Introduced by Mary Gaitskill)

Third Prize
Alice Munro
"The Children Stay"
The New Yorker, December 22 and 29, 1997 (Introduced by Andrea Barrett)

Rick Bass
"The Myths of Bears"
The Southern Review, Vol. 33, No. 1

Carolyn Cooke
"Eating Dirt"
New England Review, Vol. 18, No. 2

Peter Ho Davies
"Relief"
The Paris Review, No. 141

Louise Erdrich
"Satan: Hijacker of a Planet"
The Atlantic Monthly, August 1997

Brian Evenson
"Two Brothers"
Dominion Review, Vol. XV

Karen Heuler
"Me and My Enemy"
The Virginia Quarterly Review, Vol. 73, No. 4

Thom Jones
"Tarantula"
Zoetrope: All-Story, Vol. 1, No. 1

D.R. MacDonald
"Ashes"
Epoch, Vol. 46, No. 2

Reginald McKnight
"Boot"
Story, Spring 1997

Suketu Mehta
"Gare du Nord"
Harper's Magazine, August 1997

Josip Novakovich
"Crimson"
Manoa, Vol. 9, No. 2

Annie Proulx
"Brokeback Mountain"
The New Yorker, October 13, 1997

George Saunders
"Winky"
The New Yorker, July 28, 1997

Akhil Sharma
"Cosmopolitan"
The Atlantic Monthly, January 1997

Maxine Swann
"Flower Children"
Ploughshares, Vol. 23, Nos. 2 & 3

Peter Weltner
"Movietone: Detour"
Fourteen Hills, Vol. 3, No. 2

Don Zancanella
"The Chimpanzees of Wyoming Territory"
Alaska Quarterly Review, Vol. 15, Nos. 3 & 4


1999

First Prize
Peter Baida
"A Nurse's Story"
The Gettysburg Review, Vol. 13, No. 3 (Introduced by Sherman Alexie)

Second Prize
Cary Holladay
"Merry-Go-Sorry"
Alaska Quarterly Review, Vol. 16, Nos. 3 & 4 (Introduced by Stephen King)

Third Prize
Alice Munro
"Save The Reaper"
The New Yorker, June 22 & 29, 1998 (Introduced by Lorrie Moore)

Pinckney Benedict
"Miracle Boy"
Esquire, December 1998

T. Coraghessan Boyle
"The Underground Gardens"
The New Yorker, May 25, 1998

Michael Chabon
"Son of the Wolfman"
Harper's Magazine, December 1998

Michael Cunningham
"Mister Brother"
DoubleTake, No. 14

Kiana Davenport
"Fork Used in Eating Reverend Baker"
Story, Spring 1998

Charlotte Forbes
"Sign"
New Orleans Review, Vol. 24, No. 1

Pam Houston
"Cataract"
CutBank, No. 50

Jhumpa Lahiri
"Interpreter of Maladies"
Agni, No. 47

Chaim Potok
"Moon"
Image, No. 19

Annie Proulx
"The Mud Below"
The New Yorker, June 22 & 29, 1999

Gerald Reilly
"Nixon Under the Bodhi Tree"
The Gettysburg Review, Vol 11, No. 3

George Saunders
"Sea Oak"
The New Yorker, December 28, 1998 & January 4, 1999

Robert Schirmer
"Burning"
Fiction, Vol. 15, No. 1

Sheila Schwartz
"Afterbirth"
Ploughshares, Vol. 24, Nos. 2 & 3

David Foster Wallace
"The Depressed Person"
Harper's Magazine, January 1998

W.D. Wetherell
"Watching Girls Play"
The Georgia Review, Vol. LII, No. 2

Julia Whitty
"A Tortoise for the Queen of Tonga"
Harper's Magazine, June 1998

 
 
 
back to o. henry awards
boldtype